Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. According to Piaget’s stages of Cognitive Development, the sensorimotor stage is associated with
(a) ability to solve problems in logical fashion
(b) ability to interpret and analyse options
(c) concerns about social issues
(d) imitation, memory and mental representation

Q2. When a child with a disability first comes to school, the teacher should
(a) seclude him from other students
(b) discuss with the child’s parents to evolve collaborative plans
(c) conduct an admission test
(d) refer the child to a special school according to the disability

Q3. Young learners should be encouraged to interact with peers in the classroom so that
(a) the syllabus can be covered quickly
(b) they learn social skills during study
(c) the teacher can control the classroom better
(d) they can learn answer to questions from each other

Q4. The term ‘curriculum’ in the field of education refers to
(a) methods of teaching and the content to be taught
(b) overall programme of the school which students experience on a day-to-day basis
(c) evaluation process
(d) text-material to be used in the class

Q5. At lower classes, play-way method of teaching is based on
(a) theory of physical education programmes
(b) principles of methods of teaching
(c) psychological principles of development and growth
(d) sociological principles of teaching

Q6. “A young child responds to a new situation based on the response made by him/her in a similar situation as in the past.” This is related to
(a) ‘Law of Analogy’ of learning
(b) ‘Law of Effect’ of learning
(c) ‘Law of Attitude’ of learning process
(d) ‘Law of Readiness’ of learning

Q7. In a group situation, generally the performance of a student
(a) Deteriorates
(b) Remains same
(c) Becomes better
(d) None of these

Q8. The knowledge of individual difference is important for a teacher –
(a) To conduct classes well
(b) To develop good traits
(c) To bring out disciplines
(d) To render guidance and counselling

Q9. Meenakshi took her class for a field trip and after coming back she discussed the trip with her students. It may be connoted as –
(a) Assessment of learning
(b) Assessment for Learning
(c) Learning for Assessment
(d) Learning of Assessment

Q10. __________ is not considered a sign of ‘being gifted’.
(a) Creative ideas
(b) Fighting with others
(c) Novelty in expression
(d) Curiosity
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?