Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 28th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 28th...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 28th september 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 28th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. What is the limit of MG/DL of blood sugar in the normal person at the time of fast?
(a) 40–60
(b) 120–150
(c) 70–100
(d) 160–200

Q2. The cross-section of a stem of tree has fifty rings, what is the age of the tree?
(a) 50 months
(b) 5 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 50 years

Q3. Onion is a modified form of 


(a) leaf
(b) stem
(c) root
(d) None of these

Q4. The pollination of maize takes place by
(a) self-pollination
(b) pollination by insects
(c) pollination by air
(d) pollination by rain

Q5. Why radiologists do not take direct X-ray photographs of intestine?
(a) Intestines are affected by direct exposure to X-rays
(b) X-rays can not cross intestine
(c) X-rays are not able to capture clear picture
(d) Even short exposure of X-rays causes cancer in inestine

Q6. Exobiology deals with the study of:
(a) external characters of living organisms
(b) life on the surface of the earth
(c) life in the outer layers of atmosphere
(d) life in other planets and space

Q7. Animals do not have enzyme systems which enable them to make use of the energy from:
(a) fat
(b) water
(c) protein
(d) carbohydrate

Q8. A clone is a colony of:
(a) cells having different shapes
(b) cells having similar shape
(c) cells having similar genetic constitution
(d) cells having different genetic constitutions

Q9. The pollen grains of flowers pollinated by insects are:
(a) smooth and dry
(b) rough and sticky
(c) rough and dry
(d) large and showy

Q10. Which one of the following substances is used for preservation of food grains?
(a) Sodium benzoate
(b) Vinegar
(c) Sodium chloride
(d) Potassium permanganate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?