Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017_40.1

Q1.In Science teaching, at primary level, Integrated approach involves-
(a)Learner-centered approach
(b)Teacher-centered approach
(c)Learner teacher-centered approach
(d)None of these

Q2.By doing practical in Science, what type of qualities will generate in students-
(a)Student will become indiscipline
(b)Patience only
(c)Patience, accuracy, handle manner etc.
(d)None of these

Q3.At primary level, science teaching is based on-
(a)Theory  only
(b)Theory cum practical
(c)Theory cum activity
(d)Practical

Q4.What is the main objective of science teaching at primary level-
(a)So that they will know that science also exist in life
(b)Development of knowledge- understanding application
(c)Scientific attitude
(d)Both A and C

Q5.At primary level which is not included in integrated approach in science subject
(a)Activity based lesson
(b)Discussion based lesson
(c)Lecture- demonstration
(d)Story telling

Q6.While making syllabus of science at primary level, one should keep in mind that there is pupil who doesn’t know about science. So for creating interest in science, the content should be-
(a)Theory based
(b)Real Life-based Problems
(c)Logical order
(d)All of these

Q7.Subject science have not only content but something else, what is something else-
(a)Clarification
(b)Environmental changes
(c)Accuracy
(d)Practical

Q8.While working on a science project, a science teacher plays a role of-
(a)Guide
(b)Friend
(c)Problem-solving person
(d)All of these

Q9.It is said, a teacher should have basic knowledge about all subjects because it may help him-
(a)Systematic correlation
(b)As because of general knowledge
(c)It is quality of ideal teacher
(d)To establish incidental correlation while teaching

Q10.Most effective teaching aid in Science Teaching-
(a)Direct experience
(b)Projection
(c)Non-projection
(d)All of these

Solution:

S1.Ans.(c)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?