Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1



Q1. 2A11, 4D13, 12G17, ?  

(a) 36I19 
(b) 36J21 
(c) 48J21
(d) 48J23 

Directions(2-3): In each of the following letters series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 

Q2. ab _ bcbca _ _ c _ bab  
(a) acbc
(b) ccaa
(c) abcc
(d) baaa

Q3. aa _ _ aba _ bca _ aab _ a _ 
(a) bbccab
(b) bbabcb
(c) bcabcb
(d) cbabac

Directions(4-5): There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has. Select the best alternatives.  

Q4. Cattle : Herd : : Sheep : ?  
(a) Flock 
(b) Swarm 
(c) Shoal 
(d) Mob 

Q5. Bank : Money : : Transport : ? 
(a) Traffic
(b) Road 
(c) Goods
(d) Speed 

Directions (6-7): In each of the following questions, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set. 

Q6. Given set: (9, 15, 21)  
(a) (10, 14, 16) 
(b) (7, 21, 28)  
(c) (5, 10, 25) 
(d) (4, 8, 12)  

Q7. Given set: (18, 8, 2)  
(a) (3, 7, 1) 
(b) (11, 12, 10) 
(c) (17, 9, 3) 
(d) (24, 22, 4) 

Q8. If O = 16, FOR = 42, then what is FRONT equal to?   
(a) 61
(b) 65
(c) 73
(d) 78

9.Buffoon : Drama : : Joker : ?
(a) Puppetry
(b) Playing cards
(c) Circus
(d) Laughing
10 .Safe : Secure : : Protect : ?
(a) Guard
(b) Lock
(c) Sure
(d) Conserve

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_50.1


S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is abcbc/bcaca/cabab.
Thus, the series consist of three sequences. The first sequence begins with a, the second with b and the third with c. Each sequence consists of a letter followed by the pair of other two letters repeated twice.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is aabcab/aabcab/aabcab. 

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Herd is a group of cattle. Similarly, flock is a collection of sheep. 

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Transaction of second is done through the first.  

S6.Ans.(d) 
Sol. In the given set, (1st number + 3rd number )/2= 2nd number. 
So, (4 + 12 )/2=8

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Given set consists of even numbers only whose H.C.F. is 2.  

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. We have : A = 2, B = 3, ….., Z = 27. Then, 
FOR = F + O + R = 7 + 16 + 19 = 42. 
FRONT = F + R + O + N + T = 7 + 19 + 16 + 15 + 21 = 78.

S9.S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Joker performs in circus.

S10.S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?