Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS...

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_40.1


Q1. Rohan, Sohan and Mohan are partners in a business. Rohan, whose money has been used for 4 months, claims 1/8 of the profit. Sohan, whose money has been used for 6 months, claims 1/3 of the profit. Mohan had invested Rs. 1560 for 8 months. How much money did Rohan contribute?
(a) Rs. 720
(b) Rs. 1220
(c) Rs. 840
(d) Rs. 1620

Q2. Anup and Deepak started a joint firm. Anup’s investment was thrice the investment of Deepak and the period of his investment was two times the period of investment of Deepak. Deepak got Rs. 7000 as profit for his investment. Their total profit if the distribution of profit is directly proportional to the period and amount, is
(a) 42000
(b) 56000
(c) 54000
(d) 49000

Q3. A takes twice as much time as B and C takes thrice as much time as B to finish a work. Working together, they can finish the work in 12 days. Find the number of days needed for A to do the work alone.
(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 33
(d) 44

Q4. A can give B a 200 m startup and C a 300 m startup in a race of 1 km. How many metres startup can B gives to C in a 1 km race
(a) 130 m.
(b) 125 m.
(c) 100 m.
(d) 80 m.

Q5. In a one km race A gives B a start of 100 m and in a one km race B gives a start of 80 m to C. In a 1 km race who will win and by how much distance from the worst performer between two losers?
(a) A, 172 m.
(b) A, 182 m.
(c) A, 144 m.
(d) A, 192m.

Q6. The perimeters of two squares are 24 cm and 32 cm. The perimeter (in cm) of a third square which is equal in area to the sum of the areas of the first and second square is:  
(a) 45 
(b) 40
(c) 32
(d) 48

Q7. The length of a rectangular garden is 12 m and its breadth is 5 m. Find the length of the diagonal of a square garden having the same area as that of the rectangular garden.
(a) 2√30 m 
(b) √13 m
(c) 13 m 
(d) 8√15  m

Q8. The base of a triangle is 15 cm and height is 12 cm. The height of another triangle of double the area having base 20 cm is:
(a) 9 cm 
(b) 18 cm 
(c) 8 cm 
(d) 12.5 cm 

Q9. A circular wire of radius 21 cm is cut and bent in the form of a rectangle whose sides are in the ratio of 6 : 5. Assuming 
π=22/7,
 the area enclosed by the rectangle is: 
(a) 540 cm2
(b) 1080 cm2
(c) 2160 cm2
(d) 4320 cm2

Q10. The area (in m2) of the square which has the same perimeter as of a rectangle whose length is 48 m and is 3 times its breadth, is:
(a) 1000
(b) 1024
(c) 1600
(d) 1042
Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the profit 24P 
Ratio of their share in profit = 24P × 1/8 : 24P × 1/3 : remaining = 3 : 8 : 13
Rohan’s profit : Mohan,s profit
= (Rohan × 4)/(1560 × 8)=3/13
Rohan = (3/13)×(1560 × 8)/4 = Rs. 720


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Investment of Anup : Investment of Deepak = 3 : 1
Ratio of their time period = 2 : 1
Ratio of their profit = 3 × 2 : 1 × 1 = 6 : 1
Deepak profit = 7000
Ratio of their profit = 6 : 1 and Deepak profit = 7000, So for finding total profit, we divide 7000 by Deepak’s profit proportion (1) and multiply by total profit proportion (6 + 1) = 7
Their total profit = (7/1) × 7000 = 49000


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let time taken by B = x
Then time taken by A = 2x
and time taken by C = 3x
According to the question,
(1/x)+(1/2x)+(1/3x) = (1/12)
⇒1+(1/2)+(1/3) = (x/12)
⇒(6+3+2)/6 = (x/12)
∴ x = 22
Required number of days = 2x = 2 × 22
= 44 days


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A covers = 1000 m
B covers = 800 m
C covers = 700 m
Ratio of speeds of B : C = 800 : 700 = 8 : 7
Since, when B moves 8m, C moves 7 metre.
Therefore, when B moves 1000m, C moves 875 m. (by unitary method).
Thus, B can Give C a start of 1000 – 875 = 125 m.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ratio of speeds of A : B = 1000 : 900 = 100 : 90
Ratio of speeds of B : C = 1000 : 920 = 100 : 92
Therefore, when A moves 1000 m,
B moves 900 m
When B moves 1000 m, C moves 920 m
∴ B moves 900 m, C moves = 920/1000 × 900
= 828 m. 
Since, C moves 8% less than B in the same time.
Thus, C is the worst performer and A will by him by 172 m.


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Required perimeter =√(24/4)^2+(32/4)^2 )×4 
= 40.  


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Length of the diagonal = √(12×5)×√2 
=2√30  m. 


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Required height =(2 × 15 × 12)/20 
= 18 cm.  


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let, the sides of the rectangle be 6K and 5K, respectively. 
∴ 2[6K+5K]=2×(22/7)×21=132⇒K=6 
∴ Area of the rectangle =30K^2=1080 cm^2 


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Breadth of the rectangle =48/3=16 m 
Perimeter of the rectangle =2(l+b)=2×64=128 m 
Side of the square =48/3=32  
Area of the square =(32)^2=1024 m^2


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?