General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. During whose tenure as the Viceroy of India were the great martyrs Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev hanged?
(a) Lord Curzon 
(b) Lord Irwin  
(c) Lord Minto  
(d) Lord Chelmsford 

Q2. Who among the following was elected as the President of All-India Khilafat Conference met at Delhi in November 1919?
(a) Motilal Nehru  
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) M.A. Jinnah  
(d) Shaukat Ali

Q3. Who among the following was NOT a member of the Cabinet Mission?
(a) Sir Stafford Cripps  
(b) A. V. Alexander
(c) Redcliff
(d) Pethwick Lawrence  

Q4. When Lord Mountbatten became the first Governor General of free India, who among the following became the Governor General for Pakistan?
(a) Lord Mountbatten 
(b) M.A. Jinnah
(c) Liaquat Ali Khan
(d) Shaukat Ali

Q5. Where was Azad Hind Fauj set up?
(a) Japan
(b) Burma
(c) Singapore
(d) England

Q6. In bryophyllum reproduction occurs
(a) through stem
(b) through leaf
(c) through flower
(d) through root

Q7. Radiation with maximum penetration power is
(a) infrared radiation
(b) ultraviolet radiation
(c) X-rays
(d) γ-rays

Q8. Which of the following effect is not found in sound waves?
(a) Polarization
(b) Reflection
(c) Interference
(d) Diffraction

Q9. Which is significant for a fuse wire?
(a) Its melting point
(b) Its specific resistance
(c) Current flowing through it
(d) All of the above
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. Electronic configuration of Cr is
(a) 3d^5 4s^1
(b) 3d^6 4s^0
(c) 3d^4 4s^2
(d) 3d^5 4s^0


Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans. (c)

S6.Ans. (b)

S7.Ans. (d)

S8.Ans. (a)

S9.Ans. (d)

S10.Ans. (a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?