Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1


Q1. Which of the following is likely to reach our body via the food chain in the event of an atomic bomb explosion? 
(a) U-235 
(b) Sr-90 
(c) K-40 
(d) H-3

Q2. A radioactive substance emits which of the following particles?
(a) alpha particle 
(b) beta particle 
(c) gamma particle 
(d) all of the three

Q3. A detergent is a—
(a) cleansing agent 
(b) drug 
(c) catalyst 
(d) soap

Q4. Candles contains a mixture of  which of the following?
(a) Bees wax and paraffin wax 
(b) Bees wax and stearic acid 
(c) Paraffin wax and stearic acid 
(d) Higher fatty acid

Q5. ‘Acid rain’ is caused due to air-pollution by
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) methane
(d) nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide

Q6. Which gas is used in filling electric bulbs? 
(a) Neon 
(b) Argon 
(c) Radon 
(d) Krypton

Q7. When soggy biscuits are kept inside the fridge for some time they become crisp because—
(a) cooling releases extra moisture 
(b) humidity inside the fridge is low and extra moisture is absorbed 
(c) humidity inside the fridge is high and extra moisture is absorbed 
(d) pressure inside the fridge is high and helps in releasing extra moisture

Q8. Alum is used as—
(a) an analgesic 
(b) a fertilizer 
(c) a disinfectant 
(d) a purifier for water

Q9. Which of the following is an antidiabetic drug? 
(a) Insulin 
(b) Penicillin 
(c) Chloroquine 
(d) Aspirin

Q10. Which one of the following mixtures is homogeneous? 
(a) Starch and sugar 
(b) Methanol and water 
(c) Graphite and charcoal 
(d) Calcium carbonate and calcium bicarbonate
Solution
S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(d)
S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(a)
S10.Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?