Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017...

Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which of the following matters can never be discussed in a State Legislature?
I. The autonomy of States
II.The conduct of any High Court Judge
III.The conduct of the Governor
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) II and III

Q2. Cultural and Educational rights include:
(a) Right of minorities to establish and administer their educational institutions
(b) Right of minorities to promote their language
(c) Right against discrimination for admission to educational institutions on the grounds of religion, race or caste
(d) All of these

Q3. The granting of fundamental rights to citizens aims at ensuring-
(a) an independent judiciary
(b) socialistic government
(c) individual liberty
(d) none of these

Q4. The Speaker of the Legislative Assembly can be removed from office before his normal term by:
(a) the Chief Minister
(b) the Government
(c) the Legislative Assembly by passing a resolution by majority of its total membership
(d) none of the above

Q5. How can the Fundamental Rights be protected by a citizen?
(a) By approaching the Supreme Court which will issue appropriate writs against the authority
(b) Parliament will take note of such violations and tell the courts
(c) The Executive will inform the Courts
(d) It is automatically protected

Q6. The minimum/maximum strength of Legislative Assembly of state is:
(a) 50/450
(b) 70/500
(c) 60/500
(d) None of these 

Q7. Which of the following functions of the Minorities Commission have been correctly listed?
1. it can make recommendations for effective implementation and enforcement of safeguards and laws for minorities
2. it undertakes review of the implementation of policies formulated by the Union and State Governments with regard to minorities
3. it can look into specific complaints regarding deprivation of rights and safeguards of minorities Codes:
(a) 1 only
(c) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q8. The President selects as Prime Minister-
I. The leader of the party in majority in Lok Sabha
II. Any one he wishes to
III. The person who is in a position to win the confidence of the majority in Lok Sabha
IV The leader of the party having a majority of seats in either Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha
Codes:
(a) I only
(b) I or III
(c) II or IV
(d) I, III or IV

Q9. Who has the authority to remove the Vice President from his office before the expiry of his term?
(a) Rajya Sabha
(b) Lok Sabha
(c) Parliament
(d) Supreme Court

Q10. The President can declare constitutional emergency in a state–
(a) only on the recommendation of the union council of ministers
(b) only of the recommendation of the governor
(c) only on that recommendation of the governor
(d) if he is satisfied that a situation has arisen in which the govt. of the state cannot be carried on in accordance with the constitution

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)

S2.Ans. (d)

S3.Ans. (c)

S4.Ans. (c)

S5.Ans. (a)

S6.Ans. (c)

S7.Ans. (d)

S8.Ans. (b)

S9.Ans. (c)

S10.Ans. (d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?