Home   »   Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1

Q1. Total Number of bone found in child-
(a) 200
(b) 206
(c) 300
(d) 205
Q2. Number of bone found in human skull-
(a) 22
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 34
Q3. Pair of ribs found in human-
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 11

Q4. Smallest bone of human body is-
(a) Tibia
(b) Fibula
(c) Stapes
(d) None of these
Q5. Which of the following bone is not found in the human leg?
(a) Tibia
(b) Humerus
(c) Femur
(d) Fibula
Q6. Most of the digestion occurs in which part of alimentary canal of man-
(a) Pancreas
(b) Small intestine
(c) Large intestine
(d) Stomach
Q7. Digestion started in human from-
(a) Rectum
(b) Stomach
(c) Mouth
(d) Intestine
Q8. The bone of the which organ is the longest in the human body?
(a) Spinal cord
(b) Thigh
(c) Rib cage
(d) Ankle-boneS
Q9. Enzymes are essential for body because-
(a) They provide energy
(b) They control nervous system
(c) These are the structural part of body
(d) These are the catalyst of biochemical activity
Q10. The enzyme which takes part in digestion of milk protein-
(a) Pepsin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Renin
(d) None of these
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)