Science Pedagogy Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Quiz for KVS and...

Science Pedagogy Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams

Science Pedagogy Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_40.1

Q1. Visits to Science Museum is related to-
(a)  Book reading
(b) Watch film
(c) Educational Trip
(d) All of Above

Q2. Major problem in teaching of Science is-
(a)  Teacher are not trained according to need of the course
(b) Least interest of science teacher
(c) Heavy loads on science teacher
(d) Least interest of the students

Q3. Best method of teaching –‘parts of plant’ is-
(a)  Problem solving methods
(b) Field trip
(c) Project method
(d) Lecture method

Q4. Which approach is related to teaching of Science?
(a)  Integrated approach
(b) Standard approach
(c) Correlation approach
(d) Unit approach

Q5. Science teaching objectives are determined on basis of-
(a)  Presentation
(b) Application
(c) Time limitation
(d) All of the above

Q6. Which of the following increase variety and interest in the teaching of science?
(a)  Observing discipline
(b) Using teaching aid
(c) Cooperation of students
(d) Personality of the teacher

Q7. Dictionary meaning of improvisation with respect to teaching aids is science teaching-
(a)  Minor adjustment
(b) On hand construction
(c) Off hand construction
(d) None of the above

Q8. Tutorial strategy in science is not related with-
(a)  Teaching improvement
(b) Competition among students
(c) Problem solving
(d) Realization and cognitive objective

Q9. The contribution of feedback and reinforcement in teaching of science is-
(a)  Teacher do not express any role in desired changes
(b) To enhance the frequency of desired
(c) To create obstacle in desired behavior
(d) All of the above

Q10. The curriculum of science of primary standard school be-
(a)  Child centered
(b) Subject centered
(c) Book centered
(d) All of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?