Home   »   Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS & CTET...

Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS & CTET Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS & CTET Exams_30.1

Q1. What is the least number of soldiers in a regiment, such that they stand in rows of 18, 15 and 25 and also from a solid square? 
(a) 1800
(b) 225
(c) 900
(d) 1600

Q2. A can do a work in 12 days and B does the same work in 18 days. Efficiency of C is 3/2 times the efficiency of A. in how many days, all of them working together will do the job? 
(a) 3.8 days
(b) 4 days
(c) 3 days
(d)6 days

Q3. A is 40% more efficient than B, and B is 20% less efficient than C. If A can do a work in 50 days. In how many days all of them together can do the whole work?
(a) 19.17 days.
(b) 6 days 
(c) 12 days 
(d) 30 days

Q4. A and B together can do a work in 12 days, B and C together can do the same work in 10 days and A and C together can do the same work in 8 days. In how many days will the work be complete if A, B and C are working together? 
(a) 6.48 days 
(b) 7.2 days 
(c) 6 days 
(d) 5 days

Q5. A bag contains Rs 216 in the form of one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4. The number of 50 paise coins is: 
(a) 96
(b) 144
(c) 114
(d) 141

Q6. The average of marks obtained by 120 candidates was 35. If the average of marks of passed candidates was 39 and that of failed candidates was 15, the number of candidates who passed the examination is: 
(a) 100
(b) 110
(c) 80
(d) 70

Q7. The profit earned after selling an article for Rs. 1754 is the same as loss incurred after selling the article for Rs. 1492. What is the cost price of the article? 
(a) Rs. 1623
(b) Rs. 1523
(c) Rs. 1689
(d) Rs. 1589

Q8. The average expenditure of a man for the first five months is Rs. 3600 and for next seven months it is Rs. 3900. If he saves Rs. 8700 during the year, his average income per month is: 
(a) Rs. 4500
(b) Rs. 4200
(c) Rs. 4050
(d) Rs. 3750

Q9. The average of two numbers A and B is 20, that of B and C is 19 and of C and A is 21. What is the value of A? 
(a) 24
(b) 22
(c) 20
(d) 18

Q10. 12 men can finish a project in 20 days. 18 women can finish the same project in 16 days and 24 children can finish it in 18 days. 8 women and 16 children worked for 9 days and then left. In how many days will 10 men complete the remaining project? 
(a) 10 1/2
(b) 10
(c) 9
(d) 11 1/2
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of soldiers should be a multiple of 18, 15 and 25 ⇒ Number should be a multiple of LCM (18, 15, 25) 
Now lowest multiple of 450 that is a perfect square = 900. Hence option (c) is the answer. 
  
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A in one day =1/12
B in one day =1/18
C’s efficiency =3/2 A
C in one day =(3/2) × (1/12) = 1/8
Hence, C will take = 8 days to do the work. 
all of them working together will do the job=72/(6+4+9) = 3.8 days

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A does the work in 50 days and A is 40% more efficient that B ⇒ B will take 70 days to finish the same work 
B takes 70 days to finish the work and B is 20% less efficient than C ⇒ C is 25% more efficient than B ⇒ C will take 70/1.25 = 56 days to finish the work. 
Let us assume the LCM of 70, 50 and 56 = 1400 units of work to be done. 
Work done by A/day =1400/50 = 28 units 
Work done by B/day =1400/70 = 20 units 
Work done by C/day = 25 units 
Work done by all of them together/day = 73 units 
Time required to finish the work = 1400/73 = 19.17 days. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let us assume work = LCM of (12, 10, 8) = 120 units 
So, A and B are doing 10 units in one day B and C are doing 12 units in a day and A and C are doing 15 units in a day.
Adding all these, 2(A + B + C) are doing 37 units in a day.
⇒ (A + B + C) are doing 37/2=18.5 units in a day. 
So, time taken to complete the work =120/18.5 days = 6.48 days 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let number of one-rupee coins = 2 K
Number of 50-paise coins = 3 K 
Number of 25-paise coins = 4 K 
(2K × Rs. 1) + (3 K × Rs. 0.5) + (4K × Rs. 0.25) = Rs. 216 
⇒ 2 K + 1.5K + K = 216
K = 48
Number of 50-paise coins = 3 × 48

= 144

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let, the number of candidates who passed = x
Then, (39 × x) + 15×(120-x) = 120 × 35
∴ 24x = 4200 – 1800 
Or, x=2400/24
x = 100. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, SP1 = Rs. 1754 ; SP2 = Rs. 1492 
Then, cost price =(SP1 + SP2)/2 
=(1754 + 1492)/2=3246/2   
= Rs. 1623 

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Total expenditure for the first five months = 5 × 3600 = Rs. 18000 
Total expenditure for the next seven months = 7 × 3900 = Rs. 27300 
Savings = Rs. 8700 
Total income during the year 
= 18000 + 27300 + 8700 = Rs. 54000 
Average income per month =54000/12 = Rs. 4500. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the question, 
(A + B)/2=20 
⇒ A + B = 40 …(i) 
(B + C)/2=19
⇒ B + C = 38  …(ii) 
(C + A)/2=21
⇒ C + A = 42 …(iii) 
Adding (i), (ii) and (iii), we get 
∴ 2A + 2B + 2C = 120 
⇒ A + B + C = 60 
∴ A = (A + B + C) – (B + C)  …(iv)
= 60 – 38 = 22 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 12M × 20 = 18W × 16 = 24C × 18 
5M : 6W : 9C
Work done by 8 women and 16 children 
(8W+16C)×9 = (8×5/6 M + 16×5M/9)×9
=(40M/6 + 80M/9)×9 = 140 M
Remaining work = 12M × 20 – 140M = 240M – 140M = 100M
10 men will complete the work in 100/10 days = 10 days