Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Q1. I. kamal is the brother of Mallika,
II. Anshika is the daughter of Mallika,
III. Kumud is the sister of kamal,
IV. Rahul is the brother of Anshika.
Who is the aunt of Rahul?
(a) Mallika
(b) Anshika
(c) kamal
(d) Kumud

Q2. In a certain code language, ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘truth is eternal’; ‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘enmity is not eternal’ and ‘9a, 4d, 2b, 8c’ means ‘truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language?
(a) 3a
(b) 7c
(c) 8b
(d) 9a

Q3. If in a code language, PAINT is written as 74128 and EXCEL is written as 93596, then how will ACCEPT be written in that language?
(a) 733961
(b) 544978
(c) 554978
(d) 455978

Q4. If REASON is coded as 10 and BELIEVED as 14, then what is the code for ADVENTURE?
(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 11
(d) 16

Directions (5-6): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:

Q5. 
(a) 1 (-80) 9
(b) 8 (-16) 9
(c) 11 (-48) 13
(d) 12 (-81) 15

Q6. 
(a) (18, 45)
(b) (23, 14)
(c) (29, 82)
(d) (36, 27)

Directions (7-8): In each of the following questions, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.

Q7. 
(a) Lake
(b) Brook
(c) Stream
(d) River

Q8. 
(a) Illusion
(b) Delusion
(c) Identification
(d) Hallucination

Q9. DWH is related to WDS in the same way as GLC is related to ……?…… 
(a) LGX
(b) LGY
(c) LGU
(d) LGV

Q10. USPL is to NRUW as LJGC is to ……?……
(a) EILN
(b) CEHL
(c) GHIJ
(d) QSUW
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1

Kumud is the aunt of Rahul.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the second and third statement, the common code is ‘9a’ and the common word is ‘not’. So, ‘9a’ means ‘not’.
In the first and second statements, the common codes are ‘7c’ and ‘3a’ and the common words are ‘is’ and ‘eternal’.
Thus, in the second statement, ‘8b’ means ‘enmity’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Letter
P
A
I
N
T
E
X
C
L
Code
7
4
1
2
8
9
3
5
6

The code for ACCEPT is 455978.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, each word is coded by the numeral which is 1 less than the number of letters in the word. And then multiply it by 2.
REASON -> 6 – 1 = 5 × 2 = 10
BELIEVED -> 8 – 1 = 7 × 2 = 14
Similarly, ADVENTURE = 9 – 1 = 8 × 2 = 16

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is the difference of the squares of the number outside it.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, the difference between the two numbers is a multiple of 9.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. All except Lake contain moving water.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. All except Identification are synonyms.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first two letters of the first group are written in a reverse order in the second group. The third letter is replaced by a letter occupying the same position from the end of the English alphabet, as it occupies from the beginning.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. USPL -> LPSU
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_60.1

Same pattern follow by LJGC then we get EILN.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?