Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. In this question, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set:  (63, 49, 35) 
(a) (72, 40, 24) 
(b) (72, 48, 24) 
(c) (64, 40, 28) 
(d) (81,63, 45) 

Q2. Food is related to Hunger in the same way as Medicine is related to 
(a) Disease 
(b) Miracle 
(c) Growth 
(d) Drought 

Q3. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64 
(a) 17 
(b) 26 
(c) 37 
(d) 64 

Q4. In this letter series some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 
a _ cd _ ab _ c _ dd _ aabb _ cccd _ d
(a) bdbdaac
(b) bddcabd
(c) babcabd
(d) bbdacdc

Q5. If JOSEPH is coded as FKOALD, then GEORGE will be coded as_____
(a) CADMNO 
(b) CAKNIT 
(c) CAKNCA 
(d) JAKINS 

Q6. If ‘sti nro kti’ stands for ‘clouds pour down’, ‘nro bsi mit’ stands for ‘down he goes and ‘bsi nro zpi’ stands for ‘died down he’, which word would mean ‘goes’? 
(a) nro 
(b) mit 
(c) nro
(d) bsi 

Q7. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_50.1



Q8. Find the number of triangle in this figure?
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_60.1

(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13

Q9.  Statements : 
All bags are chalks.
All chalks are bottles. 
Conclusions : 
I. Some bottles are bags.
II. All bags are bottles.
III. All bottles are bags.
IV. Some chalks are not bags is a possibility.
(a) Only I, II and IV follow 
(b) Only I III and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow 
(d) All follow

Q10. Tina and Lina are ranked seventh and eleventh respectively from the top in a class of 31 students. What will be their respective ranks from the bottom in the class?
(a) 20th and 24th
(b) 24th and 20th
(c) 25th and 21st
(d) 26th and 22nd

Solutions


S1.Ans.(d) 
Sol. Each set consists of numbers which are obtained by multiplying a certain number by 9, 7 and 5 respectively. Thus, in the given set, 63 = 7 × 9. 49 = 7 × 7 , 35 = 7 × 5. 
Similarly, 81 = 9 × 9, 63 = 9 x 7, 45 = 9 x 5. 

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.  First is the remedy for second.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.  The numbers are 12 + 1,22 + 1,
32 + 1 and so on.

So. 64 is wrong. The correct term should be (82 + 1)

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.  The series is abcd/aabbccdd/aaabbbcccddd. 
Thus, each letter of first sequence is repeated two times in the second sequence and three times in the third sequence. 

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Each letter of the word is moved four steps backward to obtain the code.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.  
‘sti nro kti’ -> ‘clouds pour down’    ……(i)
‘nro bsi mit’ -> ‘down he goes         ……..(ii)
‘bsi nro zpi’ -> ‘died down he’         …….(iii)
In (ii) and (iii), the common code word are ‘nro’ and ‘bsi’
So, ‘nro’/’bsi’ -> ‘down ‘/’he’
Thus, in (ii), ‘mit’ -> ‘goes’

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of triangle = 12


S9.Ans. (a)

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_70.1


S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.   Number of students behind Tina in rank = (31 – 7) = 24.
So, Tina is 25th from the bottom.
Similarly, number of students behind Lina in rank = (31 – 11) = 20.
So, Lina is 21st from the bottom.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?