Home   »   Score 25+ in CTET with Child...

Score 25+ in CTET with Child Pedagogy Questions | Attempt Now..!!

Score 25+ in CTET with Child Pedagogy Questions | Attempt Now..!!_30.1



“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1. Ideal ‘waiting time’ for getting response from students should be proportional to 
छात्रों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए आदर्श ‘प्रतीक्षा समय’ किसके आनुपातिक होना चाहिए?
(a) time taken by the students for answering questions from previous lessons / पिछले पाठों से सवालों के जवाब देने के लिए छात्रों द्वारा लिया गया समय
(b) relevance of the question in the real life / वास्तविक जीवन में प्रश्न की प्रासंगिकता
(c) time allotted to specific topic in the curriculum / पाठ्यक्रम में विशिष्ट विषय के लिए आवंटित समय
(d) difficulty level of the question / प्रश्न का कठिनाई स्तर

Q2. Suppose you are the Chairperson of a Board of School Education, how would you plan to improve the overall quality of education in the schools under your jurisdiction? This type of question is an example of 
मान लीजिए आप एक बोर्ड ऑफ स्कूल एजुकेशन के अध्यक्ष हैं, तो आप अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत स्कूलों में शिक्षा की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने की योजना कैसे बनाएंगे? इस प्रकार का प्रश्न किसका एक उदाहरण है?
(a) lower order convergent / निचला उच्चतर क्रम कोन्वेर्जेंट  
(b) lower order divergent / निचला क्रम डाइवर्जेंट
(c) higher order convergent / उच्चतर क्रम कोन्वेर्जेंट  
(d) higher order divergent / उच्चतर क्रम डाइवर्जेंट


Q3. Assessment ………… learning influences learning by reinforcing the between assessment and instruction. 
मूल्यांकन ……… अधिगम मूल्यांकन और निर्देश के बीच सुदृढ़ीकरण करके अधिगम को प्रभावित करता है। 
(a) of; difference / का; अंतर
(b) of; variance / के; अलगाव  
(c) for; connections / के लिए; कनेक्शन
(d) for; difference /के लिए; अंतर
Q4. For an intrinsically motivated student, 
आंतरिक रूप से प्रेरित छात्र के लिए,
(a) the level of motivation is lower than an extrinsically motivated student / प्रेरणा का स्तर एक बाहरी रूप से प्रेरित छात्र की तुलना में कम है
(b) there is no need of formal education / औपचारिक शिक्षा की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है
(c) rewards are not at all required /पुरस्कार की आवश्यकता नहीं है
(d) external rewards are not enough to keep him/her motivated / बाहरी पुरस्कार उसे प्रेरित रखने के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं हैं
Q5. The word ‘Comprehensive’ in the scheme of Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation is supported by the following except 
सतत और व्यापक मूल्यांकन की योजना में ‘व्यापक’ शब्द को छोड़कर निम्नलिखित द्वारा समर्थित है
(a) J P Guilford’s theory of structure of intellect / जे पी गुइफोर्ड की बुद्धि की संरचना का सिद्धांत
(b) L L Thurstone’s theory of primary mental abilities / एल एल थुरस्टोन के प्राथमिक मानसिक क्षमताओं के सिद्धांत
(c) Theory of multiple intelligence / एकाधिक बुद्धि का सिद्धांत
(d) Theory of information processing/ सूचना प्रसंस्करण का सिद्धांत

Q6. How teachers and students …… gender in the classroom, it the learning environment. 
शिक्षक और छात्र कैसे … कक्षा में लिंग, यह सीखने का वातावरण है।
(a) adapt; perturbs / अनुकूलन; व्याकुल करता है 
(b) define; vitiates / परिभाषित; निष्प्रभावी करता है 
(c) interpret; does not affect / व्याख्या; प्रभावित नहीं करता
(d) construct; impacts / निर्माण; प्रभाव

Q7. Achievement motivation is 
उपलब्धि प्रेरणा क्या है?
(a) willingness to accept success and failure equally / सफलता और विफलता को समान रूप से स्वीकार करने की इच्छा
(b) tendency to act impulsively / आवेगपूर्ण कार्य करने की प्रवृत्ति
(c) the tendency to persist at challenging tasks / चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्यों में बने रहने की प्रवृत्ति
(d) the tendency to avoid failure / असफलता से बचने की प्रवृत्ति
Q8. In Science practicals, boys generally take control of apparatus and ask girls to record data or wash utensils. This tendency reflects that 
साइंस प्रैक्टिकल में, लड़के आमतौर पर तंत्रों का नियंत्रण करते हैं और लड़कियों को डेटा रिकॉर्ड करने या बर्तन धोने के लिए कहते हैं। यह प्रवृत्ति इस बात को दर्शाती है?
(a) Stereotyping of masculine and feminine roles takes place in schools also / स्कूलों में भी पुल्लिंग और स्त्रीलिंग भूमिकाओं की रूढ़िवादिता होती है
(b) They can handle equipments more efficiently as they are naturally endowed for doing such things / वे उपकरणों को अधिक कुशलता से संभाल सकते हैं क्योंकि वे स्वाभाविक रूप से ऐसी चीजें करने के लिए संपन्न होते हैं
(c) girls being delicate prefer such less energy consuming tasks / नाजुक होने के कारण   लड़कियाँ ऐसे कम ऊर्जा खपत वाले कार्यों को प्राथमिकता देती हैं
(d) girls are excellent observers and record data flawlessly / लड़कियां उत्कृष्ट पर्यवेक्षक होती हैं और डेटा को त्रुटिपूर्ण रूप से रिकॉर्ड करती हैं

Q9. Group project activity as prescribed by CBSE is a powerful means 
सीबीएसई द्वारा निर्धारित समूह परियोजना गतिविधि एक शक्तिशाली साधन है
(a) of relieving the stress caused due to routine teaching / नियमित शिक्षण के कारण होने वाले तनाव से राहत पाने के लिए
(b) to promote the concept of unity in diversity / अनेकता में एकता की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देना
(c) of facilitating social participation / सामाजिक भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए
(d) of alleviating the burden of teachers / शिक्षकों के बोझ को कम करना

Q10. Raven’s Progressive Matrices test is an example of test. 
रेवेन का प्रगतिशील मैट्रिसेस परीक्षण परीक्षण का एक उदाहरण क्या है? 
(a) non-group IQ / गैर-समूह आईक्यू
(b) personality /. व्यक्तित्व
(c) verbal IQ / वर्बल आईक्यू
(d) culture-free 10/ संस्कृति-मुक्त 10
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Much of the research literature around formative assessment points to the importance of feedback to students as part of the learning process. Sadler argues that formative assessment is “specifically intended to provide feedback on performance to improve and accelerate learning. Ideal ‘waiting time’ for getting response (feedback) from students should be proportional to difficulty level of the question.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Divergent thinking is a thought process or method used to generate creative ideas by exploring many possible solutions. It is often used in conjunction with convergent thinking, which follows a particular set of logical steps to arrive at one solution, which in some cases is a ‘correct’ solution. Divergent questions are Open-ended and brainstorming. These questions are broader than memory questions because they require students to answer the questions by putting facts together and constructing an answer. To solve higher order divergent questions The students must know certain facts, be able to associate or relate these facts and give an explanation, usually in his words. The students are required io explain, state relationships, associate and relate, or compare and contrast.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assessment for learning influences learning by reinforcement the connections between assessment and instruction. 
Assessment for learning 
Comprises two phases initial or diagnostic assessment and formative assessment. assessment can be based on a variety of information sources (e.g., portfolios, works in progress, teacher observation, conversation). verbal or written feedback to the student is primarily descriptive and emphasizes strengths, identifies challenges and points to next steps. as teachers check on understanding they adjust their instruction to keep students on track. no grades or scores are given record- keeping is primarily anecdotal and descriptive. occurs throughout the learning process, from the outset of the course of study to the time of summative assessment.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intrinsic motivation refers to motivation that is driven by an interest or enjoyment in the task itself and exists within the individual rather than relying on external pressures or a desire for reward. Intrinsic motivation has been studied since the early 1970s. Students Who are intrinsically motivated are more likely to engage in the task willingly as well as work to improve their skills, which will increase their capabilities.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Continuous and comprehensive evaluation is an education system newly introduced by Central Board of Secondary Education, for students of sixth to tenth grades. The main aim of CCE is to evaluate every aspect of the child during their presence at the school. This is believed to help reduce the pressure on the child during/before examinations as the student will have to sit for multiple tests throughout the year, of which no test or the syllabus covered will be repeated at the end of the year, whatsoever.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. How teachers and students adapt gender in the classroom, it perturbs the learning environment.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Achievement motivations is the tendency to persist at challenging tasks.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gender stereotypes are ” simplistic generalizations about the gender attributes, differences and roles of individuals and/or groups. Stereotypes can be positive or negative, but they rarely communicate accurate information about others. When people automatically apply gender assumptions to others regardless of evidence to the contrary, they are perpetuating gender stereotyping.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Group project activity as prescribed by CBSE is a powerful means of facilitating social participation.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raven’s Progressive Matrices (often referred to simply as Raven’s Matrices) or RPM, is a nonverbal group test typically used in educational settings. It is the most common and popular test administered to groups ranging from 5-year-olds to the elderly. It is made of 60 multiple choice questions, listed in order of difficulty.