General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1



Q1. Who was the first woman to become the Prime Minister of a Sri lanka??

(a)Golda Meir
(b)Margaret Thatcher
(c)Indira Gandhi            
(d)Sirimavo Bhandharnaike

Q2. In India, the Prime Minister remains in office so long as he enjoys the –
(a)Support of armed forces
(b)Confidence of Rajya Sabha
(c)Confidence of Lok Sabha
(d)Support of the people

Q3. What is the tenure of the Prime Minister of India?
(a)conterminuous with the tenure of the Lok Sabha
(b)Conterminous with the tenure of the President
(c)As long as he enjoys the support of a majority in the Lok Sabha
(d)Five Years

Q4. Who among the following is the Chairman of the National Integration Council?
(a)The President
(b)The Vice – President
(c)The Prime Minister     
(d)the Chief Justice of India

Q5.Who of the following became  Prime Minister of India without becoming a Union Cabinet Minister?
(a)Chaudhary Charan singh      
(b)H.D. Deve Gowda
(c)Morarji Desai             
(d)I.K. Gujral

Q6.‘Shakti – Sthal’ is related to whom?
(a)Smt. Indira Ghandhi
(b)Rajiv Gandhi
(c)Mahatma Gandhi  
(d)Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru
Q7.Which one of the following Prime Minister never faced the Parliament during the tenure?
(a)Chaudhary Charan Singh
(b)V.P Singh
(c)Chandra Sekhar
(d)Atal Behari Vajpayee

Q8.The office of the Deputy Prime Minister –
(a)was created under the original Constitution
(b)is an extra – constitutional growth
(c)was created by 44th Amendment
(d)was created by 85th Amendment

Q9.Who excercises the actual executive power under the Parliamentary form of Government?
(a)Parliament                
(b)Prime Minister
(c)President       
(d)Bureaucracy

Q10.Who was the first Deputy Prime Minister of India?
(a)Sardar Ballabhbhai Patel
(b)Moraraji Desai
(c)L.K. Advani
(d)Charan Singh

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?