Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Writ of Mandamus is: 
(a) an order to produce the body of a person 
(b) an order from a superior court to any official to show his right to the office. 
(c) an order from a higher court to stop proceedings in a certain case 
(d) a writ from a superior court commanding some officer or particular authority to do a specific act  
Q2.Disputes regarding the election of the President and Vice President are settled 
(a) In the Supreme Court
(b) By the Election Commission
(c) By a Parliamentary Committee
(d) In the Supreme Court or High Courts
Q3.The Vice-President’s letter of resignation is to be addressed to the
(a) Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) President
(d) Speaker
Q4.Members of the UPSC can be removed from office before the expiry of their term by 
(a) the Prime Minister 
(b) the Chairman of the UPSC 
(c) the President on the recommendation of the Supreme Court 
(d) the President on the recommendation of the Parliament 

Q5.The Constitutional Amendment Act that has introduced safeguards against the misuse of proclamation of national emergency is the

(a)44th Amendment Act
(b)43rd Amendment Act
(c)42nd Amendment Act
(d)45th Amendment Act
Q6.What function is specifically prescribed by the Constitution for the Vice-President of India? 
(a) Vice-Chancellorship of Universities 
(b) No function 
(c) To assist the President in times of emergency 
(d) None of the above 
Q7.The first law Officer of the Government of India is the 
(a) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
(b) Law Minister
(c) Attorney-General for India
(d) None of the above
Q8.An ordinance can be issued by the President
(a) On any subject
(b) Subject to the same constitutional limitations as legislation by Parliament
(c) In his individual judgement as well as on the advice of the Council of Ministers
(d) At any time
Q9.A uniform civil code has been recommended in the Directive Principles to ensure 
(a) To control the population growth 
(b) National security 
(c) National integration 
(d) Support for weaker sections of society 
Q10.Besides being an Indian national and of sound mind, a Rajya Sabha member must be at least
(a) 50 years old 
(b) 25 years old
(c) 30 years old 
(d) 35 years old
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?