Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Which of the following is a principle of development?
(a) Development is always linear
(b) It is a discontinuous process
(c) All processes of development are not inter-connected
(d) It does not proceed at the same pace for all

Q2. A teacher uses a text and some pictures of fruits and vegetables and holds a discussion with her students. The students link the details with their previous knowledge and learn the concept of nutrition. This approach is based on
(a) Theory of reinforcement
(b) Operant conditioning of learning
(c) Construction of knowledge
(d) Classical conditioning of learning

Q3. A child starts to cry when his grandmother takes him from his mother’s lap. The child cries due to
(a) Emotional anxiety
(b) Stranger anxiety
(c) Separation anxiety
(d) Social anxiety

Q4. Inclusive Education
(a) encourages strict admission procedures
(b) includes indoctrination of facts
(c) includes teachers from marginalized groups
(d) celebrates diversity in the classroom

Q5. Which of the following is an objective question?
(a) Open ended question
(b) True or False
(c) Essay type question
(d) Short answer question

Q6. The most effective method to teach the concept of germination of seeds is
(a) to draw pictures on the black-board and give descriptions
(b) to show pictures of seed growth
(c) to give detailed explanations
(d) to make the students plant seeds and observe stages of germination

Q7. When a child ‘fails’, it means
(a) the child should have taken private tuition
(b) the system has failed
(c) the child is not fit for studies
(d) the child has not memorized the answers properly

Q8. Which of the following is a feature of progressive education?
(a) Emphasis on scoring good marks in examinations
(b) Frequent tests and examinations
(c) Flexible time-table and seating arrangement
(d) Instruction based solely on prescribed text-books

Q9. The emphasis from teaching to learning can be shifted by
(a) encouraging rote learning
(b) adopting frontal teaching
(c) focusing on examination results
(d) adopting child–centred pedagogy

Q10. According to Kohlberg, a teacher can instill moral values in children by
(a) laying clear rules of behaviour
(b) involving them in discussion on moral issues
(c) giving strict instructions on ‘how to behave’
(d) giving importance to religious teachings
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?