Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. While dealing with ‘Social Equality’, what should be the most appropriate approach for teaching?
(a) Explaining in detail the practice of untouchability
(b) Explaining the concept as described in the text book
(c) Giving a project to students to review relating to ‘Social Equality’.
(d) Citing the experiences of the communities that make up the social and cultural milieu of the child

Q2. Teaching performed by a group of teachers is –
(a) Team teaching
(b) Teacher teaching
(c) Written teaching
(d) Oral teaching

Q3. In History text-books many sources have been given in each chapter –
(a) to prove the creative talent of the authors
(b) to prove that more than one source are always better
(c) to justify the selection of topic
(d) to encourage students to work on sources and derive interpretation

Q4. The technique use to test the acquired knowledge of students is –
(a) Assessment method
(b) Project method
(c) Question-Answer method
(d) Observation method

Q5. Father of problem solving method is –
(a) D. V John
(b) Karl Marx
(c) William Adam
(d) Socrates and St. Thomra

Q6. Team Teaching was used for the first time in –
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) America
(d) Britain

Q7. A receptive oral skill is –
(a) writing 
(b) speaking
(c) listening
(d) reading

Q8. The purpose of remedial teaching is to –
(a) introduce new language items
(b) test recently taught items
(c) teach again the language items not properly learnt
(d) teach again the language items already learnt

Q9. Most of the students of a class got poor grades in the English assessment. The type of the test will design to find out the cause of their poor grades is –
(a) Diagnostic Test
(b) Proficiency Test
(c) Achievement Test
(d) Aptitude Test

Q10. A teacher engages her learners in a fun activity before beginning a new lesson. The purpose of this activity is to –
(a) divert the attention of the learners
(b) motivate and energise the learners
(c) reduce the workload of the teacher
(d) discipline the learners before the lesson
Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?