Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam 2017

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. Summative Assessment of the unit “Mensuration” can be done through 
(a) paper-pencil test
(b) ICT activity
(c) project work
(d) maths lab activity

Q2. A suitable approach to introduce Coordinate Geometry in class IX is through the use of –
(a) demonstration using technology integration
(b) solving problems
(c) lecture method
(d) role play

Q3. Ankur got zero marks in a word problem on linear equations in an assessment. The teacher knows that he can solve linear equations correctly. The teacher ought to remark in his report –
(a) Ankur has a problem in comprehending the language of the question, though he can solve the equations
(b) Ankur lacks concentration and hence has examination phobia
(c) Ankur is not studying and practicing at home
(d) Ankur has not understood the concept of linear equations completely

Q4. While teaching ratio and proportion, Ms. Rama demonstrated some computer operations on the screen- “copy and paste” and “copy and enlarge” or “copy and reduce”. This activity may be –
(a) formative assessment activity
(b) fun activity to pass time
(c) pre-content activity to introduce ratio
(d) post-content activity

Q5. Problem solving method is the –
(a) teaching the development of mathematics within a historical, social and cultural context
(b) cultivation of mathematical ingenuity, creativity and heuristic thinking by making students open-minded
(c) gradual and systematic guiding through the hierarchy of mathematical notions, ideas and techniques
(d) teaching of mathematical results, definitions and concepts by repetition and memorization

Q6. Mr. Manish used lots of manipulative, Maths Lab activities and ICT activities to clarify the concept of “Symmetry”. Mr. Manish wants to –
(a) be popular amongst his students
(b) cater to students of all learning styles
(c) cater to kinesthetic learners only
(d) pass time so that he can avoid teaching of next topic, as it is not of his interest

Q7. Students make errors while solving mathematical problems because –
(a) they do not practice enough
(b) they do not refer to multiple textbooks
(c) their socio-economics status affects their performance
(d) they make alternative interpretations of concepts in their attempt to make meaning

Q8. To be good in Mathematics, one needs to –
(a) have mastery over calculations
(b) remember solutions
(c) create and formulate problems through abstract thinking and logical reasoning
(d) memorize formulae

Q9. When introducing mensuration, a teacher writes all the formulae on the board before proceeding further. This reflects that she is following the –
(a) experimental approach
(b) deductive approach
(c) practical approach
(d) inductive approach

Q10. Teachers, while discussing problem-solving as an approach to teaching of Mathematics, articulated four views. Which of the following views does not justify the real meaning of this approach?
(a) I think many questions found in the Mathematics textbook can be used for problem-solving
(b) I think it is better to connect problem-solving with general Mathematics class
(c) I think there is no correlation between problem-solving and mathematical reasoning
(d) I think questions on problem-solving should be made from situations based on real life
Solution

S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans.(b) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(c) 
S6. Ans.(b) 
S7. Ans.(d) 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(a) 
S10. Ans.(c) 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?