Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. The best way, especially at primary level, to address the learning difficulties of students is to use
(a) a variety of teaching methods suited to the learner
(b) expensive and glossy support material
(c) easy and interesting textbooks
(d) story-telling method

Q2. According to Piaget, at which of the following stages does a child begin, to think logically about abstract propositions?
(a) Concrete operational stage (07 – 11 years)
(b) Formal operational stage (11 years and up)
(c) Sensori-motor stage (Birth – 02 years)
(d) Pre – operational stage (02 – 07 years)

Q3. Dyslexia, is a –
(a) Behavioural disorder
(b) Neurological disorder
(c) Reading disorder
(d) Mental disorder

Q4. Education of children with special needs should be provided –
(a) in special schools
(b) by special teachers in special schools
(c) along with other normal children
(d) by methods developed for special children in special schools

Q5. Which of the following statements cannot be considered as a feature of the process of learning?
(a) Learning is goal-oriented
(b) Our home is a learning place
(c) Educational institutions are the only place where learning takes place
(d) Learning is a comprehensive process

Q6. To make assessment a ‘useful and interesting’ process, one should be careful about –
(a) using a variety of ways to collect information about the student’s learning across the scholastic and co-scholastic boundaries
(b) using technical language to give feedback
(c) making comparisons between different students
(d) labeling students as intelligent or average learners

Q7. A teacher should try to understand the potentialities of her/his students. Which of the following fields is related to this objective?
(a) Media-Psychology
(b) Educational Psychology
(c) Educational Sociology
(d) Social Philosophy

Q8. A creative learner refers to one who is –
(a) Very talented in drawing and painting
(b) Highly intelligent
(c) Capable of scoring consistently good marks in tests
(d) Good at lateral thinking and problem solving

Q9. In a process of learning, transfer of learning can be
(a) Zero
(b) Positive
(c) Negative
(d) All of these

Q10. Every learner is unique means that –
(a) No two learners are alike in their abilities, interests and talents
(b) Learners do not have any common qualities, nor do they share common goals
(c) A common curriculum for all learners is not possible
(d) It is impossible to develop the potential of learners in a heterogeneous class

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?