Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. In this question, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
EXAGGERATE
(a) GREATER
(b) GREAT
(c) TARGATE 
(d) TALENT
Q2. In this question, choose one word which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word. 
ADVENTUROUS
(a) RENT
(b) SOUND
(c) TREND
(d) TENURE
Q3. In this question, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner, while the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.
(a) Spade 
(b) Knife 
(c) Axe 
(d) Blacksmith 
Q4. In a certain code language, OMNIPRESENT is written as QJONPTSMDRD. How is CREDIBILITY written in that code?
(a)DSFEJDDXSHKH
(b) JEFSDCXSHKH
(c) JEFSDDXSHKH
(d) JEFSDDZUJMJ
Q5. In a certain code language ‘pen pencil’ is written as ‘$£’, ‘easer sharpener’ is written as ‘@#’ and ‘pencil eraser’ is written as ‘$@’. Then, what is the code for ‘sharpener’?
(a) #
(b) $
(c) @
(d) £
Q6. At the end of a party, 15 people are present, and they all shake hands with each other once. How many handshakes will there be altogether? 
(a) 100
(b) 95
(c) 105
(d) 90
Q7. Choose the odd numeral group in this question.
(a) 8 (145) 9 
(b) 5 (169) 12
(c) 7 (170) 11 
(d) 9 (270) 15  
Q8. In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
__ bcab __ ca __  __  ca __ b __ a
(a) aaaaac
(b) bbbaba
(c) bbbbbc
(d) bbabba
Q9. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
3, 2, 8, 9, 13, 22, 18, 32, 23, 42
(a) 13
(b) 9
(c) 23
(d) 18
Q10. Pointing to a gentleman, Raj said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Raj?
(a) Grandfather 
(b) Father 
(c) Brother-in-law 
(d) Uncle 
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. This word can be formed from the letters of the given word.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. This word cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word because there is no 2 letter of ‘E’ in ADVENTUROUS
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. All except Blacksmith are tools.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Keeping the middle letter as it is, the first five and the last five letters of the word are written in the reverse order. In the group of letters so obtained, the first five letters are each moved one step forward, the middle letter is moved two steps forward and the last five letters are each moved one step backward to get the code. Thus, we have: 
CREDI/B/ILITY → IDERC/B/YTILI → JEFSD/D/XSHKH 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.  ‘pen pencil’ -> ‘$£’                ……(i)
‘easer sharpener’ -> ‘@#’  ……(ii)
‘pencil eraser’ -> ‘$@’         …….(iii)
In (ii) and (iii), the common code symbol is ‘@’ 
So ‘@’ -> ‘eraser’. 
Thus, in (ii) ‘#’ -> ‘sharpener’
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, total number of handshakes =[n(n-1)]/2 = 105.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is the sum of the squares of the numbers outside. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is bbca/bbca/bbca/bbca.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 3, 8, 13, 18, 23   and II. 2, 9, 22, 32, 42 
The pattern in I is + 5, and the pattern in II is + 10. 
So, in II, 9 is wrong and must be replaced by (2 + 10) i.e. 12.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Father of Raj’s daughter’s father – Raj’s father. 
So,the man’s brother is Raj’s father 
or the man is the brother of Raj’s father i.e. Raj’s uncle.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?