Latest Teaching jobs   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :16...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :16 november 2018

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :16 november 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Speed of line printer is specified in terms of ___________.
(a) Line per minute
(b) Character per minute
(c) Dot per minute
(d) All of these

Q2. Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
(a) DPI
(b) OCR
(c) OMR
(d) MICR

Q3. Which term is used for resolution of Laser printer?
(a) LPM
(b) BBM
(c) CPM
(d) DPI

Q4. ___________ printer generates character from a grid.
(a) Laser
(b) Inkjet
(c) Dot matrix
(d) All of these

Q5. How many dots per inch print a photographic printer?
(a) 200
(b) 500
(c) 700
(d) 1200

Q6. A floppy disk contains
(a) Circular tracks only
(b) Sectors only
(c) Both circular tracks and sectors
(d) Selection only

Q7. CD-ROM is a 
(a) Semiconductor memory
(b) Memory register
(c) Magnetic memory
(d) None of these

Q8. Information retrieval is faster from
(a) Floppy disk
(b) Magnetic tape
(c) Hard disk
(d) CD

Q9. A keyboard is this kind of device
(a) Black
(b) Input
(c) Output
(d) Word processing

Q10. We can enter text to the computer by ___________.
(a) Scanner
(b) Printer
(c) Router
(d) Keyboard

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)