Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. The main principle of co-curricular activities is the
(a) getting real experiences
(b) learning by imitation of others
(c) learning by doing
(d) All of the above

Q2. The instructions in the class is most effective when
(a) No groups are formed
(b) Groups are formed for selected topics
(c) Groups are formed on the basis of social status
(d) Ability groups are found for all type of instruction

Q3. The advantages of review strategy is in
(a) primary classes
(b) junior classes
(c) higher classes
(d) All the classes

Q4. Which one of the following is most likely to enhance learner performance?
(a) Massed practice
(b) Distributed practice
(c) Nonsense syllables
(d) Feedback

Q5. When the reasoning proceeds from the general to the particular, it is called
(a) inductive learning
(b) deductive learning
(c) logical learning
(d) tranductive reasoning

Q6. Knowledge of results is 
(a) Promoting learning
(b) Stopping learning
(c) Regarding learning
(d) None of these

Q7. Poems are an example of 
(a) Transfer of learning
(b) Serial learning
(c) Insight learning
(d) Cognitive learning

Q8. Learning is a _______ in behavior for better or worse. 
(a) Change
(b) Creation
(c) Innovation
(d) Desire

Q9. Social Studies means 
(a) Study of environment
(b) Study of society
(c) Study of society with environment
(d) Study of cultural diversity

Q10. Census survey is the example of
(a) Primary sources
(b) Secondary sources
(c) Tertiary sources
(d) None of these

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)