Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Which of the following articles of Indian Constitution empowers the president to appoint Comptroller and Auditor General of India ?
(a) Article 147 
(b) Article 148
(c) Article 149 
(d) Article 151

Q2. The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of untouchability is
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18

Q3. In the Constitution of India the term ‘federal’ :
(a) Figures in the preamble
(b) Figures in the part-III
(c) Figures in the Article 368
(d) Does not figure anywhere

Q4. Which of the states of Indian federation has a separate constitution?
(a) Goa
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q5. The term ‘state’ has been defined in which of the following articles of Indian Constitution ?
(a) Article 1 
(b) Article 8
(c) Article 10 
(d) Article 12

Q6. If the main objective of the government is to raise revenue, it should tax commodities with
(a) With elasticity of demand
(b)Low elasticity of supply
(c)Low elasticity of demand
(d)High income elasticity of demand

Q7. Given the money wages, if the price level in an economy increases, then the real wages will
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain constant
(d) Become flexible

Q8.Monopoly means
(a) Single buyer
(b) Many sellers
(c) Single seller
(d) Many buyers

Q9.Bread and butter, car and petrol are examples of goods which have
(a) Composite demand
(b) Joint demand
(c) Derived demand
(d) Autonomous demand

Q10. In the law of demand, the statement “Other things remain constant” means
(a) Income of consumer should not change
(b) Price of other goods should not change
(c) Taste of consumer should not change
(d) All of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)