Home   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1

Q1. Which of the following/s given below is true regarding the importance of audio-visual aids in teaching of science?  
(a) Use of audio-visual aids develop interest and motivates students
(b) They break the monotony of teacher talk, reduce verbalism
(c) Learning experience becomes more concrete
(d) All of the above
Q2. Which of the following does not claim for the characteristics of improvised teaching aids/equipment?  
(a) Low cost
(b) Easy to assemble and construct
(c) Easy to handle
(d) Difficult in use
Q3. Which of the following teaching aid does not come under visual aid?
(a) Radio
(b) Television
(c) Computers
(d) Charts
Q4. Which of the following is an example of audio-visual aids?
(a) Audio cassettes
(b) Static Model
(c) Photographs
(d) TV
Q5. “There should be continuous and periodic assessment, with much less weightage to the annual examination” – is the strong recommendation of
(a) NCF 2005
(b) State curriculum frame work 2000
(c) National curriculum frame work 1988
(d) None of the above
Q6. According to NCF-2005, the examination at upper primary stage should assess the students
(a) Memory
(b) Practical and problem-solving skills
(c) Problem-solving, ability to analyze data, application of knowledge learned
(d) None of these
Q7. Continuous and comprehensive evaluation refers to
(a) School-based evaluation of teachers
(b) School-based evaluation of students
(c) School-based evaluation that covers all aspects of teachers and students development
(d) School-based evaluation that covers all aspects of student’s development

Q8. CCE is
(a) Continuous and Continuous Evaluation
(b) Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation
(c) Comprehensive and Continuous Evaluator
(d) None of the above
Q9. In CCE, continuous means
(a) Continuous and periodical aspect of evaluation inbuilt feature of total teaching-learning-process 
(b) Regularity of assessment, frequency of unit testing, diagnosis of learning gaps
(c) Use of corrective measures, retesting and feedback to teacher & students
(d) All of the above
Q10. The term comprehensive in CCE denotes
(a) Both the scholastic and co-scholastic aspects of student’s growth & development
(b) Application of variety of tools and techniques
(c) Aims at assessing a learner’s development in areas of learning like knowledge, understanding, applying, analyzing, evaluating creating
(d) All the above

Answers
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)