Home   »   Social Science (Economics) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Economics) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Economics) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Who among the following developed High Yielding Variety (HYV) seeds for the first time
(a) Swaminathan
(b) Norman Borlaug
(c) Rajaraman
(d) None of the above

Q2. Who among the following is considered to be father of Green Revolution in India?
(a) Prof. Swaminathan
(b) Varghese kurien
(c) Rajaraman
(d) Prof Acharya

Q3. Which of the following was not the component of Green Revolution?
(a) HYV seeds
(b) Chemical fertilizers
(c) Irrigation
(d) Organic farming

Q4. Green Revolution refer to
(a) Food production
(b) Overall development of agriculture
(c) Oil seeds production
(d) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following is Not the objectives of MSP?
(a) Buffer stock maintenance
(b) Poverty Eradication and Food security
(c) change in cropping pattern
(d) None of the above

Q6. The difference b/w GNP and NNP is equal to:
(a) Income from taxes
(b) Depreciation
(c) Income from indirect taxes
(d) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is/are not a UNDP report:
(a) HDI
(b) MPI
(c) GDI
(d) GEM

Q8. Which of the following is/are not a factor of production
(a) Entrepreneur
(b) Capital
(c) Portfolio
(d) Labour

Q9. Forex reserve in India does not comprise which of the following items
(a) Gold
(b) SLR
(c) Foreign currency
(d) All of the Above

Q10. Inflation does not benefit:
(a) Borrower From SBI
(b) Borrower From SBM
(c) Exports
(d) None of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)