Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. A science teacher asks students to give examples of solid, liquid and gas. Here giving examples is related to-
(a) Knowledge objective
(b) Understanding objective
(c) Application objective
(d) Skill objective

Q2. A science teacher wants to teach a topic “Biodiversity” to the students. The best way of teaching, she should adopt –
(a) teach from text book
(b) teach by showing pictures.
(c) taking students to nearby park, take photograph and prepare report on flora and fauna observed.
(d) suggest to read by their own, as it is a theoretical concept.

Q3. Innovative method of teaching, in which students can learn by its own pace of learning –
(a) Inductive method
(b) Deductive method
(c) Programmed Instruction
(d) heuristic method

Q4. Taxonomy of educational aims/objectives is given by –
(a) Krathwohl 
(b) B. S. Bloom
(c) Robert Meger
(d) Gyane

Q5. While teaching the topic ‘Friction’ to class VII students, a science teacher gave a number of examples to explain that ‘friction is harmful to us in many ways’ The example which was not quoted by her correctly is –
(a) We are able to walk because of friction
(b) Wearing out of machine parts
(c) A vehicle stops on applying brakes
(d) Able to write because of friction between the tip of the pen and the paper

Q6. Teaching method, which is not appropriate to teach science in middle classes –
(a) Demonstration method
(b) Activity based method
(c) Lecture method
(d) Inductive method

Q7. A social studies teacher wants to teach the location of continents and oceans, The type of map she should use is –
(a) World political
(b) World physical
(c) Indian physical
(d) Indian political

Q8. To create interest in social science among students, a teacher should –
(a) use same type of teaching methods
(b) teach by using text-book
(c) not allow the students to ask
(d) do activity based teaching

Q9. While preparing a lesson plan on the topic ‘Agriculture’ what will be your first step?
(a) Select teaching aids
(b) Frame objectives
(c) Go through the topic many times
(d) Prepare introductory questions

Q10. A trainee teacher writes one of the instructional objectives as ‘students shall be able to describe the meaning of democracy’. In which domain shall this objective fall?
(a) Skill
(b) Synthesis
(c) Comprehension
(d) Analysis

Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?