General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. The Upanishads are the _____________________ .
(a) Great Epics
(b) Story Books
(c) Source of Hindu Philosophy
(d) Law Books

Q2. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for ____________ .
(a) Kosi
(b) Gandak
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Ganga

Q3. Which one of the following dynasties was ruling over North India at the time of Alexander’s invasion
(a) Nanda
(b) Maurya
(c) Sunga
(d) Kanva

Q4.Buddha’s preaching were mainly related to
(a) belief in one God
(b) practice of rituals
(c) purity of thought and conduct
(d) idol worship

Q5.The Southern most point of India lies in_____
(a) Kerala
(b) Kanyakumari
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Nicobar Islands

Q6.Pir Panjal range is in____
(a) The Greater Himalaya
(b) The Middle Himalaya
(c) Sivaliks
(d) Sikkim Himalaya

Q7.The Himalayas consist of ……….. main parallel ranges from north to south
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five

Q8. C.K. Naidu Cup is associated with which of the following sporting events?
(a) Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Golf

Q9.The National Anthem was written by
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Sarat Chandra Chatterjee
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh

Q10. Which is the highest award for gallantry during peacetime?
(a) Vir Chakra
(b) Param Vir Chakra
(c) Ashok Chakra
(d) Mahavir Chakra

Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?