Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1


Q1. A national political party is one which receives 6% of the total votes polled in:
(a) Two or more States
(b) The capital city
(c) Four or more states
(d) In all states

Q2. Who among the following is a Non-Resident Indian (NRI)?
(a) An Indian tourist in America
(b) A person of Indian origin working as a Computer Engineer in America
(c) A person of Indian origin employed in the UNO office at New Delhi
(d) The Indian manager of State Bank of India branch in London

Q3. Age of a candidate to contest parliamentary election should not be lesser than:
(a) 18 years  
(b) 21 years
(c) 25 years  
(d) 26 years

Q4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
 List-I                                                                  List-II
A. President                              1. Elected by an electoral college
B. Vice-President                     2. Elected by the members of Rajya Sabha and Lok  Sabha  
C. Speaker                                3. Elected by the members of Lok Sabha
D. Member of Parliament           4. Elected by adult voting
Code:  A B C D
(a)  1 2 3 4
(b)  2 1 3 4
(c)  2 1 4 3
(d)  1 2 4 3

Q5. The right to vote in India is given to all people on the basis of:
(a) Education 
(b) Property
(c) Religion  
(d) Age

Q6. Which among the following is NOT a part of electoral reforms?
(a) Registration of political parties
(b) Disqualifying the offenders
(c) Installation of Electronic Voting Machine (EVM)
(d) Appointment of Election Commissioner

Q7. If an election to State Legislative Assembly the candidate who is declared elected loses his deposit, it means that:
(a) the polling was very poor
(b) the election was for a multimember constituency
(c) the elected candidate’s victory over his nearest rival was very   marginal
(d) a very large number of candidate contested the election

Q8. Now-a-days the Election Commission of India uses EVM during the General Election in the country. What is the full form of EVM?
(a) Electronic Voting Machine
(b) Election Validation Machine
(c) Electronic Validation Management
(d) Early Voting Movement

Q9. NRI (Non-Resident Indian) Day is observed on which of the following days?
(a) 9th January 
(b) 9th February
(c) 19th February 
(d) 9th March

Q10. The first General Election in India on the basis of adult suffrage was held during the year:
(a) 1947- 48 
(b) 1949 – 50
(c) 1951- 52 
(d) 1953 – 54


Solutions

S1.Ans (c)

S2.Ans (b)

S3.Ans (c)

S4.Ans (a)

S5.Ans (d)

S6.Ans (d)

S7.Ans (d)

S8.Ans (a)

S9.Ans (a)

S10.Ans (c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?