Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. The main characteristic of adolescence is
(a) sense-perception
(b) memorisation
(c) accumulation
(d) abstract thinking

Q2. During the period of development of intelligence in adolescence
(a) logical thinking is developed
(b) increase in span of attention
(c) development of memory starts
(d) Concentration power is developed

Q3. What turns an adolescent into day dreaming?
(a) improper channelization of imagination
(b) satisfaction of needs
(c) emotions of love
(d) development of understanding

Q4. To develop the learning ability in adolescent, they can
(a) logically think on all problems
(b) recall the learned knowledge
(c) learn new work easily
(d) solve the problems

Q5. Which of the following is not an important Intellectual Characteristic of adolescence?
(a) Increase in span of attention
(b) Development of decision making ability
(c) Development of abstract emotions
(d) Ability to deal with abstractions

Q6. Abstract thinking is a skill of
(a) understanding and using concepts and symbols
(b) hero-worship in adolescent period
(c) developing problem solving ability
(d) None of these

Q7. Social services on the price of personal inconvenience signify
(a) Recreational interests
(b) Social interests
(c) Personal interests
(d) Vocational interests

Q8. Adolescent wants to be praised by their parents and teachers because of the
(a) development of social consciousness in them
(b) cooperative nature
(c) importance of school and family in their life
(d) tendency to develop social relations

Q9. A child becomes markedly interested in all forms of group activities in
(a) Infancy stage
(b) Late childhood stage
(c) Adolescence stage
(d) Adulthood stage
                                                                                                                                   
Q10. The main aim of organizing youth movements in modern era is
(a) to help adolescent in creating philosophy of life
(b) to satisfy need of self-recognition
(c) to take interest in the matter of religion
(d) to develop social interest in students
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?