Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Quiz For CTET 2017

Science Quiz For CTET 2017

Science Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1

Q1.Aqueous solution of SO2
(a)Acidic
(b)Basic
(c)Neutral
(d)Amphoteric

Q2.Other than nucleus which cellular organelle contains DNA?
(a)Ribosomes
(b)Golgi complex
(c)Mitochondria
(d)Lysosomes

Q3.Person taking rich diet of Ascorbic Acid will not suffer from-
(a)Rickets
(b)Pellagra
(c)Scurvy
(d)Beri-beri

Q4.Which is vestigial organ in man?
(a)Pinna muscles
(b)Pinna
(c)Ileum
(d)Teeth

Q5.Which one of the following are acoelomate animals?
(a)Echinoderms
(b)Annelids
(c)Arthropods
(d)Platyhelminthes

Q6.Which of the following is not a protein?
(a)Heparin
(b)Keratin
(c)Fibroin
(d)Albumin

Q7.Marsh gas is-
(a)Methane
(b)Ethane
(c)Propane
(d)Butane

Q8.In the absence of light, what will increase?
(a)Water uptake
(b)Elongation of internodes
(c)Uptake of mineral salts
(d)Extension of leaf lamina

Q9.The enzyme responsible for reduction of molecular nitrogen to ammonia in leguminous plant is-
(a)Nitrite reductase
(b)Nitrate reductase
(c)Nitrogenase
(d)All of the above

Q10.A plant forms spores, have vascular system, but does not form flower and seed can be placed under-
(a)Algae
(b)Bryophyte
(c)Pteridophyta
(d)Gymnosperm

Solution:

S1.Ans. A

S2.Ans.C

S3.Ans.c

S4.Ans.C

S5.Ans.D

S6.Ans.A

S7.Ans.A

S8.Ans.B

S9.Ans.C

S10.Ans.C