Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. Rubrics of assessment helps the teacher to
(a) prepare a valid question paper
(b) grade students easily
(c) make the records presentable
(d) plan the lesson well

Q2. Rubrics of assessment for the geometry lesson on “points and lines” in Class IV shall be
(a) can differentiate in between line, ray and line segment and can define them
(b) can differentiate in between line and line segment and can draw a line segment of given length accurately
(c) can measure the line in cms and inches accurately and can name the line
(d) None of the above

Q3. To introduce the concept of fractions, a teacher can begin with
(a) writing fractions in the form of a/b where b is not equal to 0
(b) identifying fractional parts of things around them
(c) identifying numerators and denominators of different fractions
(d) finding fractions on a number line

Q4. “Problem solving” as a strategy of doing mathematics involves
(a) activity based approach
(b) estimation
(c) extensive practice
(d) using clues to arrive at a solution

Q5. Ram is good in solving equations but usually faced word problems. Most of the time he asks “Should I add or subtract?” “Should I multiply or divide?” Such questions suggest
(a) Ram has lacks understanding of number operations
(b) Ram cannot add and multiply
(c) Ram seeks opportunities to disturb the class
(d) Ram has problems in comprehending language

Q6. A teacher uses the following riddle in a class while developing the concept of base 10 and place value
‘I am less than 8 tens and 4 ones.’
The objective of this activity is
(a) to do summative assessment
(b) to introduce the concept of tens and ones to the students
(c) to have some fun in the class and to break monotony
(d) All of the above

Q7. To teach various units of length to the students of Class III, a teacher shall take the following materials to the class:
(a) Measuring tape with centimeter on one side and meter on the other side
(b) Relation chart of various units
(c) Centimeter ruler and measuring tape
(d) Rulers of different lengths and different units, measuring strip, different things based on real life to measure etc.

Q8. Mrs. Singh introduced the lesson on multiplication of three-digit numbers in class III, by revising the multiplication tables and multiplication facts known to the students. Further she taught the procedure of multiplying two three-digit numbers. Mrs. Singh’s approach is
(a) Behavioural approach  
(b) Cognitive approach
(c) Exploratory approach
(d) Collaborative approach

Q9. A child of class III reads 482 as four hundred eighty-two but write it as 40082. What does this indicate for a teacher?
(a) Teacher should teach the concept of place value
(b) Child is not attentive in the class and is a careless listener
(c) Child is a careful listener but has not established sense of place value
(d) Child is confusing in the expression of numbers

Q10. In a class, a teacher asked the students to define a quadrilateral in different ways – using sides, angles, diagonals etc.
The teacher’s objective is to
(a) help the students to solve all the problems of quadrilateral based on definitions
(b) help the students to explore various definitions
(c) help the students to understand the quadrilateral from different perspectives
(d) help the students to memorize all definitions by heart
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)