Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017_40.1


Q1.Which of the following is the best way to motivate a student?
(a)Rewards
(b)Complaints to his parents
(c)Leads to behavioral change
(d)Regular homework

Q2.Which of the following best defines a teacher?
(a)Helps in the educational development of children
(b)Helps in the intellectual development of children
(c)Helps in the emotional development of children
(d)All of these

Q3.Teaching would be more effective if the teacher-
(a)Makes his intent purposeful
(b)Is master of the subject
(c)Uses various intellectual aids
(d)Declares his objective in the beginning

Q4.Teaching aids are helpful because they-
(a)Help teachers work
(b)Activate all senses
(c)Help students to be attentive
(d)Make learning more meaningful

Q5.Which of the following is an objective question?
(a)True and false
(b)Fill in the blanks
(c)Multiple choice question
(d)One word answer

Q6.A teacher find some of his students exceptionally bright and intelligent. How will he teach them?
(a)Along with higher classes
(b)Using enriched curriculum
(c)As per his wish
(d)Along with rest of the class

Q7. Teaching aids are helpful because they-
(a)Help’s teacher works
(b)Activate all senses
(c)Help student to be attentive
(d)Make learning more meaningful

Q8.A teacher learns maximum from the-
(a)Students
(b)Internet
(c)Books
(d)Discussion

Q9.As a teacher you always say that students should play game also. Why do you say so?
(a)It makes them physically strong
(b)It makes work easier to teacher
(c)It helps in passing time
(d)It develops cooperation and physical balance

Q10.To enable children to learn on their own and sharpen observation skills which of the following is the best way?
(a)Simple demonstration and experiment
(b)To ensure discipline in the class
(c)To follow what is being done in the senior class
(d)To organize guest lecture
Solutions
S1.Ans. (c)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans. (c)

S6.Ans. (b)

S7.Ans. (d)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?