Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Dr. Rabindranath Tagore received the Nobel prize for his work:  
(a) Evening songs
(b) Morning songs
(c) Gitanjali
(d) None of these
Q2. Who was the recipient of the 1991 Nobel Prize for peace?   
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Aung Sau Suu Kyi
(c) Dalai Lama
(d) Rigoberta Menchu
Q3. Who among the following received the Nobel prize twice in different subjects?  
(a) Marie Curie
(b) Frederic Sanger
(c) John Bardeen
(d) None of these
Q4.Actor Salman Khan on Twitter has announced the launch of his app, ___________ on his 51st birthday (27th December 2016).
(a) KindPerson
(b) HumanOnEarth
(c) OurHumanity
(d) BeingInTouch
Q5. Who is the first Indian, woman to receive in Borlaug award and in which year?  
(a) Dr. Maduri V. Patel, 1991
(b) Dr. Maduri V. Patel, 1992 
(c) Dr. Amita Patel, 1989
(d) Dr. Amita Patel, 1992
Q6. Which city is also known as Cashew Capital of the World?
(a) Kollam
(b) Kashmir
(c) Pune
(d) Kolhapur
Q7. Arrange the following descending chronological order based on the year received the nobel prize:
A. Mother Teresa
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Dr. C.V. Raman
D. S. Chandrashekhar
E. Hargobind Khurana
(a) B, A, D, C, E
(b) B, C, E, D, A
(c) B, C, E, A, D
(d) B, A, C, E, D
Q8. Name the India’s highest award which is given to a civilian  
(a) Bharat Ratna
(b) Param vir Chakra
(c) National Film Award
(d) Jananpeth Award
Q9. Which Indian director won the Lifetime Achievement Oscar in 1992?  
(a) Devika Rani
(b) Alan Ara
(c) Bhanu Athaiya
(d) Satyajit Ray
Q10. Who was popularly known as the ‘Lady with the Lamp’?
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Sister Nivedita
(c) Florence Nightingale
(d) The Mother (Mirra Alfassa)

Answers
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)