Social Science (Economics) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Economics) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Economics) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Economics) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1.Swarnajayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojana was started in the year:
(a) 1999   
(b) 2000
(c) 2001   
(d) 2004

Q2.Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme was launched initially in:
(a) 100 Districts  
(b) 200 Districts
(c) 330 Districts  
(d) All the Districts

Q3.The Reserve Bank of India issues currency notes under the—
(A) Fixed fiduciary system
(B) Maximum fiduciary system
(C) Fixed minimum reserve system
(D) Proportional reserve system

Q4.National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) was launched in the year:
(a) 2003   
(b) 2004
(c) 2005   
(d) 2006

Q5.Which of the following is/are not fixed costs?
(a) Rent on land
(b) Municipal taxes
(c) Wages paid to workers
(d) Insurance charges

Q6.The concept of mixed economy means—
(a) To have balanced development in the agricultural and industrial sector
(b) Simultaneous development of the rural and urban sector
(c) To have equal distribution of wealth among the rural and the urban poor
(d) Simultaneous existence of the private and public sector

Q7. The law of scarcity:
(a) does not apply to rich, developed countries.
(b) applies only to the less developed countries.
(c) implies that consumers’ wants will be satisfied in a socialistic system.
(d) implies that consumers wants will never be completely satisfied.

Q8. Who expressed the view that “Economics is neutral between ends”?
(a) Robbins
(b) Marshall
(c) Pigou
(d) Adam Smith

Q9. Which one of the following plans is also known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’?
(a) Third Five Year Plan
(b) Fourth Five Year Plan
(c) Fifth Five Year Plan
(d) Sixth Five Year Plan

Q10. Which one of the following was the first Chairman of Planning Commission of India?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) J.B. Kriplani
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?