General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Who wrote the famous book – ‘We the people’?
(a) T.N.Kaul
(b) J.R.D. Tata
(c) Khushwant Singh
(d) Nani Palkhivala

Q2. Who is the author of the book ‘Nineteen Eighty-Four’?
(a) Thomas Hardy
(b) Emile Zola
(c) George Orwell
(d) Walter Scott

Q3. Which of the following is NOT written by Munshi Premchand?
(a) Gaban
(b) Godan
(c) Guide
(d) Manasorovar

Q4. Who is the author of the book ‘Forbidden Verses’?
(a) Salman RushDie
(b) Abu Nuwas
(c) Ms. Taslima Nasrin
(d) D.H. Lawrence

Q5. The lead character in the film ‘The Bandit Queen’ has been played by
(a) Rupa Ganguly
(b) Seema Biswas
(c) Pratiba Sinha
(d) Shabama Azmi

Q6. Which of the following books has been written by Vikram Seth?
(a) My God Died Young
(b) Islamic Bomb
(c) Look Back in Anger
(d) A Suitable Boy

Q7. Who wrote the line: ‘ A thing of beauty is a joy forever’?
(a) John Keats
(b) Robert Browing
(c) P.B.Shelley
(d) William Wordsworth

Q8. Who has written the book ‘My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir’?
(a) Anees Jung
(b) Jagmohan
(c) M.J.Akbar
(d) Nissim Ezekiel

Q9. The book ‘To Live or Not Live’ was written by
(a) V.S. Naipaul
(b) Alexandra Dumas
(c) George Elliot
(d) Nirad C. Chaudhuri

Q10. ‘A Voice for Freedom’ is a book written by
(a) Corazon Aquino
(b) Nayantara Sahgal
(c) Aung San Suu Kyi

(d) Benazir Bhutto

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)  

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)   

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?