Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. In this letter series some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 
x _ az  _ y _ zx _ c _ 
(a) acbaz 
(b) yxbyz
(c) xycab 
(d) yzcab

Q2. If POND is coded as RSTL, how is HEAR written in that code? 
(a) GHIJ 
(b) GHIZ 
(c) JIGZ 
(d) JCLZ 

Q3. If eraser is called box, box is called pencil, pencil is called sharpener and sharpener is called bag, what will a child write with? 
(a) Eraser 
(b) Box 
(c) Pencil 
(d) Sharpener 

Q4. In a certain code language, ‘381’ means ‘Hari is honest’-, ‘162’ means ‘Shashi is intelligent’ and ‘948′ means ‘Hari should go’. Which digit in that language means ‘honest’ ? 
(a) 3 
(b) 8 
(c) 1 
(d) 9 

Q5. Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, “his brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to his man ? 
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister  
(d) Daughter 

Q6. Dev walks 20 m towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 m. He again turns left and walks 20 m. Further, he moves 20 m after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position? 
(a) 20 m 
(b) 30 m 
(c) 50 m 
(d) 60 m 


Q7. The number of boys in a class is three times the number of girls. Which one of the following numbers cannot represent the total number of children in the class?
(a) 48  ‘
(b) 44 
(c) 42 
(d) 40 

Q8. Statements: 
All sparrows are koels. 
No koel is parrot. 
Conclusions : 
I. No sparrow is parrot. 
II. Some sparrows are parrots 
III. All koels are sparrows. 
IV. Some parrots are sparrows. 
(a) Only I follows 
(b) None follows 
(c) Only II and III follow 
(d) Only II and IV follow 

Q9. Arrange the following items from general to particular: 
1. Animal 
2. Feline 
3. Leopard 
4. Mammal 
5. Vertebrate 
6. Cat 
(a) 1,5,4,2,3,6 
(b) 1,4,3,2,5,6 
(c) 1,3,5,4,2,6 
(d) 1,2,3,4,5,6 

Q10. In this question, different letters carries symbols as indicated below: 
R : Addition  S : Subtraction  T: Multiplication 
U: Division  V: Equal to  W : Greater than 
X: Less than 
Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is correct according to the above letter symbols. Identify the correct one. 
(a) 24 U 3 R 2 S 2 W 8 
(b) 24 R 3 S 2 X 2 T 8  
(c) 24 S 3 X 2 T 2 U 8 
(d) 24 U 3 T 2 V 2 T 8  

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is xyaz/xybz/xycz 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first, second, third and fourth letters of the word are respectively moved two, four, six and eight letters forward to obtain the code. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The child will write with a ‘pencil’ and ‘pencil’ is called ‘sharpener’. So, the child will write with a ‘sharpener’. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘381’ ->’Hari is honest’          ………(i)
‘162’ -> ‘Shashi is intelligent’ ……(ii)
‘948′ -> ‘Hari should go’          ……(iii)
In (i) and (ii), the common code digit is ‘1’ and the common word is ‘is’. 
In (i) and (iii), the common code digit is ‘8’ and the common word is ‘Hari’. 
Thus, in (i), ‘3′ means ‘honest’. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of her grandfather — Her father; 
man’s brother’s father — man’s father. 
So, man’s father is her father i.e.. She is the man’s sister. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_50.1


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Let number of girls = x and number of boys = 3x. 
Then, 3x + x = 4x , total number of students. 
Thus, to find exact value of x, the total number of students must be divisible by 4.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_60.1


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 24 U 3 T 2 V 2 T 8  
24 ÷ 3 × 2 = 2 × 8
8 × 2 = 16

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?