Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1


Q1. Illustration is beneficial to pupils because:
(a) it can attract the attention of pupils
(b) it can raise the curiosity
(c) it can increase classroom interaction
(d) All of the above

Q2. Units and sub units are integrated in the form of a whole at the stage of:
(a) presentation
(b) assimilation
(c) recitation
(d) None of these

Q3. Computer is helpful in researches in all of the following ways except:
(a) it can store large amount of data and analyse them
(b) it helps to derive correct conclusions
(c) it can convert quantitative values of attributes into graphs, charts etc.
(d) it can explain the results with accuracy

Q4. Which technique of praise is the best in the class?
(a) Praise at every good work
(b) Praise at variable ratio schedule
(c) Weak children should be praised at small bits of successes
(d) (b) and (c) both

Q5. If items of the test is creating some confusion in the minds of the person taking the test, the test is not:
(a) reliable
(b) objective
(c) valid
(d) All of the above

Q6. Peer Groups refers to
(a) people of roughly the same age
(b) friends, buddies, pals, troops
(c) family members
(d) All of the above

Q7. The determinants of individual differences in humans relate to:
(a) Differences in their environment.
(b) Differences in their heredity.
(c) Differences in both heredity and environment.
(d) An interaction between the factors of heredity and factors of environment.

Q8. If you were left in charge of 10 young boys and girls, you would encourage:
(a) boys to play outdoors to use up their energy
(b) boys to play with dolls indoors
(c) boys and girls play outdoors
(d) boys and girls play with dolls indoors

Q9. As a teacher, you would want to meet parents because:
(a) you can learn more about your students
(b) you can report on the child’s progress
(c) you can keep control over children
(d) parents can know what a good teacher you are

Q10. You are asked to tell stories to children. You would:
(a) tell your favourite childhood story
(b) make up a story on your own
(c) read from a children’s story book
(d) None of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)




Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?