Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. Helping learners recapitulate or recall what they have already learned is important because –
(a) It is a convenient beginning for any classroom instruction
(b) Relating new information to prior knowledge enhances learning
(c) It is an effective way of revising old lessons
(d) It enhances the memory of learners thereby strengthening learning

Q2. According to Piaget, during the first stage of development (birth to above 2 year age), a child learns best –
(a) By using the senses
(b) By comprehending neutral words
(c) By thinking in an abstract fashion
(d) By applying newly acquired knowledge of language

Q3. Theory of learning which totally and only depends on ‘observable behaviour’ is associated with __________ theory of learning.
(a) Cognitivist
(b) Developmental
(c) Behaviourist
(d) Constructivist

Q4. Multilingual character of Indian society should be seen as ____
(a) A hindrance in teaching learning process
(b) A resource for enrichment of school life
(c) A challenge to teacher’s capacity to motivate students to learn
(d) A factor that makes school life a complex experience for the learners

Q5. Creative answer require –
(a) Direct teaching and direct questions
(b) Content – based questions
(c) Open – ended questions
(d) A highly disciplined classroom

Q6. Diagnosis of the gaps in the learning of students should be following by –
(a) Appropriate remedial measures
(b) Intensive drill and practice
(c) Systematic revision of all lessons
(d) Reporting the findings to learners and parents

Q7. ‘Self-regulation’ of learners refers to –
(a) Their ability to monitor their own learning
(b) Creating regulations for student behaviour
(c) Rules and regulations made by the student body
(d) Self – discipline and control

Q8. Which of the following does not reflect ‘teaching for understanding?
(a) Ask students to explain a phenomenon or a concept in their own words
(b) Teach students to provide examples to illustrate how a law works
(c) Help students see similarities and differences and generate analogies
(d) Enable students to memorize isolated facts and procedures

Q9. Centrally sponsored scheme of Integrated Education for disabled children aims at providing educational opportunities to children with disabilities in –
(a) Regular schools
(b) Special schools
(c) Open schools
(d) Blind Relief Association schools

Q10. Which of the following is not a sign of reading difficulty among young learners? Difficulty in
(a) Letter and word recognition
(b) Reading speed and fluency
(c) Understanding words and ideas
(d) Spelling consistency
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?