Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for KVS/NVS &...

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for KVS/NVS & CTET Exams

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for KVS/NVS & CTET Exams_30.1

Q1. Which type of evaluation is carried out at the end of a piece of instruction lesson or unit?
(a) Formative evaluation
(b) Summative evaluation
(c) Diagnostic evaluation
(d) Non-formative evaluation

Q2. “Which test is given to know about the performance of students”?
(a) Remedial test 
(b) Diagnostic test
(c) Achievement test 
(d) All of the above

Q3. Abacas is used for
(a) Teaching counting   
(b) Teaching about place value
(c) Teaching multiplication 
(d) All of the above

Q4. Which of the following is not true about Self-Study in Mathematics?
(a) It helps in making student Self-reliant and self-dependent in the process of learning
(b) It encourages rote learning
(c) It helps in proper utilization of time
(d) It helps the students to develop their intellectual capacities

Q5. Mathematics teaching learning materials helps in:
(a) Clarity of subject
(b) To make subject interesting
(c) Saving of time and energy
(d) All of the above

Q6. Mathematics text books should be based on:
(a) Syllabus prescribed by N.C.E.R.T.
(b) The experience of a teacher
(c) The psychology of a child
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which of the following post is not related with the students in mathematics club?
(a) Vice-president
(b) President
(c) Secretary
(d) Advisor

Q8. Students make errors while solving mathematical problems because:
(a) their socio-economic status affects their performance
(b) they make alternative interpretations of concepts in their attempt to make meaning
(c) they do not practice enough
(d) they do not refer the multiple textbooks

Q9. When introducing mensuration, a teacher writes all the formulae on the board before proceeding further. This reflects that she is following the:
(a) experimental approach
(b) practical approach
(c) inductive approach
(d) deductive approach

Q10. Which of the following is not a phase of development of the programmed instruction material?
(a) Preparatory
(b) Development phase
(c) Introduction phase
(d) Evaluative phase

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)