Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 15th...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 15th october 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 15th october 2018_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. The instrument that measures and records the relative humidity of air is
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Hygrometer
(c) Lactometer
(d) Barometer

Q2. The shape of our milky way galaxy is
(a) circular
(b) elliptical
(c) spiral
(d) None of the above

Q3. The different colours of different stars are due to the variation of
(a) temperature
(b) pressure
(c) density
(d) radiation from them


Q4. The fundamental scientific principle in the operation of battery is
(a) acid-base interaction
(b) dialysis
(c) dissociation of electrolytes
(d) oxidation-reduction

Q5. Instrument used to measure the force and velocity of the wind is
(a) Ammeter
(b) Anemometer
(c) Altimeter
(d) Audiometer

Q6. Wollen clothes keep the body warm because
(a) Wool increases the temperature of the body
(b) Wool is a bad conductor
(c) Wool absorbs radiant heat from outer objects
(d) Wool rejects heat from the outer objects

Q7. If the length of a simple pendulum is halved then its period of oscillation is
(a) doubled
(b) halved
(c) increased by a factor √2
(d) decreased by a factor √2

Q8. Mist is caused by
(a) dry ice
(b) ice at low temperature
(c) water vapour at low temperature
(d) carbon-monoxide in solid form

Q9. While catching a ball, a player pulls down his hands to lower the–
(a) force
(b) momentum
(c) impulse
(d) catching time

Q10. When a barometer reading suddenly recedes, it indicates that climate–
(a) will be very warm
(b) will be extremely stormy
(c) will remain cold
(d) incessant rain for at least 48 hours

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)