Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_40.1


Q1. The first step of measurement is
(a) Decision of what to measure
(b) Development of the test
(c) Administering the test
(d) None of these

Q2. Which one of the following tool(s) is used frequently in summative evaluation?
(a) Teacher observation
(b) Test
(c) Assignment
(d) All of these

Q3. Kuder-Richardson method is used to estimate
(a) Validity
(b) Reliability
(c) Usability
(d) Objectivity

Q4. Diversity: to give variety: to make diverse.
__________: state or quality of being fair; fairness in dealing.
(a) Equanimity
(b) Equity
(c) Inclusiveness
(d) None of the above

Q5. __________ should be carefully designed to prevent inequity.
(a) Measurement strategies.
(b) Assessment strategies
(c) Opportunities
(d) All of the above

Q6. Who believes that it is never too early or too late to offer a helping hand and to give the most disadvantaged youngsters the chance of a better childhood and a brighter future?
(a) John Donaldson
(b) Barnado
(c) James
(d) Prout

Q7. James and Prout propose that the __________ is a biological fact of life, but the ways in which it is understood and made meaningful is a fact of __________.
(a) Childhood development, Socialisation
(b) Social construction, Socialisation
(c) Immaturity of Childhood, Culture
(d) Childhood development, Culture

Q8. Key features of the paradigm, as outlined by James and Prout are
(i) Children is understood as a social construction.
(ii) Children is a variable of social analysis.
(iii) Children developed the society’s culture.
(iv) Children should be seen as an active social agent.
(a) i, ii, iii
(b) i, iii, iv
(c) i, ii, iv
(d) All of the above

Q9. According to Pringle, basic needs of children are
(a) The needs are love and security
(b) New experiences and responsibility
(c) Praise and recognition
(d) All of the above

Q10. Specific duties of SCC (School Community Council) are provided in
(a) The Education Act, 1995 (section 140.5)
(b) The Education Regulations, 1986 (section 3.92)
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?