Science Quiz For KVS and CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Quiz For KVS and CTET...

Science Quiz For KVS and CTET Exam

Science Quiz For KVS and CTET Exam_40.1
Q1.Aqueous solution of SO2
A.Acidic
B.Basic
C.Neutral
D.Amphoteric

Q2.Other than nucleus which cellular organelle contains DNA?
A.Ribosomes
B.Golgi complex
C.Mitochondria
D.Lysosomes

Q3.Person taking rich diet of Ascorbic Acid will not suffer from-
A.Rickets
B.Pellagra
C.Scurvy
D.Beri-beri

Q4.Which is vestigial organ in man?
A.Pinna muscles
B.Pinna
C.Ileum
D.Teeth

Q5.Which one of the following are acoelomate animals?
A.Echinoderms
B.Annelids
C.Arthropods
D.Platyhelminthes

Q6.Which of the following is not a protein?
A.Heparin
B.Keratin
C.Fibroin
D.Albumin

Q7.Marsh gas is-
A.Methane
B.Ethane
C.Propane
D.Butane

Q8.In the absence of light, what will increase?
A.Water uptake
B.Elongation of internodes
C.Uptake of mineral salts
D.Extension of leaf lamina

Q9.The enzyme responsible for reduction of molecular nitrogen to ammonia in leguminous plant is-
A.Nitrite reductase
B.Nitrate reductase
C.Nitrogenase
D.All of the above

Q10.A plant forms spores, have vascular system, but does not form flower and seed can be placed under-
A.Algae
B.Bryophyte
C.Pteridophyta
D.Gymnosperm
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?