Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. “Children actively construct their understanding of the world” is a statement attributed to
(a) Piaget
(b) Pavlov
(c) Kohlberg
(d) Skinner

Q2. Kritika who does not talk much at home, talks a lot at school. It shows that
(a) the school provides opportunities to children to talk a lot
(b) teachers demand that children should talk a lot at school
(c) she does not like her home at all
(d) her thoughts get acknowledged at school

Q3. Which of the following is NOT an appropriate tool for Formative Assessment?
(a) Assignment
(b) Oral questions
(c) Term test
(d) Quiz and games

Q4. Motivation, in the process of learning
(a) sharpens the memory of learners
(b) differentiates new learning from old learning
(c) makes learners think unidirectional
(d) creates interest for learning among young learners

Q5. Learning can be enriched if
(a) situations from the real world are brought into the class in which students interact with each other and the teacher facilitates
(b) more and more teaching aid are used in the class
(c) teachers use different types of lectures and explanation
(d) due attention is paid to periodic tests in the class

Q6. A school will become a true second home for the child if –
(a) Its environment resembles that of home
(b) Meals are also provided in school environment
(c) It helps in overall development in the child
(d) It generates the desire to learn

Q7. A student of V-grade with ‘visual deficiency’ should be
(a) excused to do a lower level of work
(b) helped with his/her routine-work by parents and friends
(c) treated normally in the classroom and provided support through Audio CDs
(d) given special treatment in the classroom

Q8. Which of the following should be considered the most important quality of a teacher at primary level?
(a) Eagerness to teach
(b) Patience and perseverance
(c) Competence in methods of teaching and knowledge of subjects
(d) Competence to teach in highly standardized language

Q9. The stage in which a child begins to think logically about objects and events is known as
(a) Sensorimotor stage
(b) Formal operational stage
(c) Pre-operational stage
(d) Concrete operational stage

Q10. A teacher, because of his/her democratic nature, allows students to sit all over the class. Some sit together and discuss or do group reading. Some sit quietly, and read themselves. A parent does not like it. Which of the following may be the best way to handle the situation?
(a) Parents should complain against the teacher to the principal
(b) Parents should request the principal to change the section of their ward
(c) Parents should show trust in the teacher and discuss the problem with the teacher
(d) Parents should take away the child from that school
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?