Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017...

Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1



Q1. The sheep of which region are producing Pashmina wool?

(a) Nepal
(b) Tibat
(c) Ladak
(d) Leh

Q2. Where is the deepest mine in the world found?  
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa

Q3. Which is not a natural ecosystem?  
(a) Desert
(b) Mountains
(c) Aquarium
(d) Forest

Q4.Who first translated Bhagvad Gita to English –
(a) William Jones                           
(b) Charles Wilkins
(c) Alexander Cunningham             
(d) John Marshall

Q5. The innermost layer of the Earth is
(a) crust
(b) core
(c) mantle
(d) rocks

Q6. Gold, petroleum and coal are examples of
(a) rocks
(b) minerals
(c) fossils
(d) crust

Q7. Who is a cartographer?  
(a) A person who makes maps
(b) A person who makes tools
(c) A person who makes ornaments
(d) A person who makes vehicles

Q8. Varahmihir was an  
(a) astronomer
(b) physician
(c) king
(d) religious preacher

Q9. The Sunder bans is the largest delta in  
(a) Eastern region
(b) Western region
(c) The world
(d) Asia

Q10. Vijayawada city is located near the banks of the river  
(a) Krishna
(b) Ganga
(c) Gomti
(d) Godavari

Answers

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?