Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. The most suitable definition of mathematics may be given as
(a) Process of problem solving
(b) Important means of generalisation
(c) An applied science
(d) Science of logical reasoning

Q2. Fundamentals of deductive reasoning are
(a) Undefined terms
(b) Defined terms
(c) Axioms and postulates
(d) All of the above

Q3. In the study of Mathematics, we use
(a) Axiomatic method
(b) Formal axiomatic method
(c) Genetic method
(d) All the methods mentioned above

Q4. Creativity and originality of ideas is developed by
(a) Home work
(b) Written work
(c) Brain storming
(d) None of these

Q5. Which is a problem centered and democratic technique
(a) Brain storming
(b) Drill work
(c) Home work
(d) All of the above

Q6. The main step of curriculum construction is
(a) Formulation of objectives
(b) Selection of content
(c) Organisation of curriculum material  
(d) All of the above

Q7. Simpson is related to
(a) Cognitive Domain
(b) Affective Domain
(c) Psychomotor Domain
(d) None of these

Q8. The subject matter of mathematics should have some
(a) Practical value
(b) Disciplinary value
(c) Cultural value
(d) All of the above

Q9. “Mathematics is the mirror of civilization” has been told by
(a) Locke
(b) Napolean
(c) Hogben
(d) Plato

Q10. “Mathematics is a way to settle in the mind a habit of reasoning” has been said by
(a) Napolean
(b) Locke
(c) Socrates
(d) Plato

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?