Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. The independent variable in teaching process is
(a) Teacher
(b) Student
(c) Headmaster
(d) Clerk

Q2. Which mathematician gives value of ? = 3.1416
(a) Bhaskaracharya
(b) Aryabhata
(c) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(d) Euclid

Q3. “To appreciate the work of a mathematician” corresponds to which value:
(a) Intellectual
(b) Aesthetic
(c) Utilitarian
(d) None of these

Q4. Who was the pioneer in the field of taxonomy?
(a) Krathwall
(b) Harrow
(c) Simpson
(d) Bloom

Q5. The main aim of drill work in mathematics is
(a) To understand new formula
(b) To enhance computation skill
(c) Utilise the knowledge in new circumstance
(d) To clear the new concept

Q6. Laws are taken for help in:
(a) Analytic method
(b) Deductive method
(c) Inductive method
(d) Teaching method

Q7. The main problem of teacher:
(a) Insecurity
(b) Jealousy
(c) Rejection
(d) All of these

Q8. Meaning of education is not:
(a) Development by abilities
(b) Physical development
(c) Knowledge is third eye
(d) Emancipation

Q9. Which of the following teaching aid will be at the bottom in cone of experience?
(a) Models
(b) Newspapers
(c) Visit and Excursions
(d) Radio

Q10. Abacus is used for:
(a) Teaching counting
(b) Teaching about place value
(c) Teaching multiplication
(d) All of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)