Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Who is the first teacher of child?
(a) Environment
(b) Teacher
(c) Parents
(d) None of these

Q2. A teacher should be respected in the society when he
(a) leads an ideal life.
(b) performs his duties sincerely.
(c) is capable of teaching effectively.
(d) All these

Q3. During educational tours, what should NOT be your expectations from children?
(a) Children should enjoy the tour.
(b) Children should observe and ask questions.
(c) Children should not ask any questions.
(d) Children should observe and note questions in their diaries.

Q4. What do you think is the best tool to motivate students?
(a) Use audio-visual aids
(b) Make lessons most interesting
(c) Seek cooperation of students
(d) Meet parents regularly

Q5. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a good achievement test?
(a) Validity
(b) Reliability
(c) Ambiguity
(d) Objectivity

Q6. Primary function of the school as an agent of society is to
(a) maintain social stability.
(b) develop an adequate level of vocational competence in children.
(c) prepare the child for life.
(d) provide children with an understanding of their environment.

Q7. Which of the following qualities is considered most essential for a teacher?
(a) Should be an expert of the subject.
(b) Should be a learned person.
(c) Must be a well-dressed person.
(d) Should have lots of patience.

Q8. Which of the following will you consider the most adequate definition of learning?
(a) Solving problems
(b) Development of specific skills
(c) Modification of behavioural pattern
(d) None of these

Q9. Main aim of education is to develop individual’s
(a) knowledge
(b) body
(c) personality
(d) intelligence

Q10. How can one learn a skill in an effective way?
(a) By observing
(b) By listening
(c) By reading
(d) By doing

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?