Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1
Q1. Harish walked 40 metres towards North, took a left turn and walked 20 metres. He again took a left turn and walked 40 metres. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point?
(a) 20 metres East
(b) 20 metres North
(c) 100 metres South
(d) None of these

Q2. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series is in the order of 2, 5, 7, 10. Which one of the following letter groups obey this rule?
(a) CEGLT
(b) FNKOT
(c) QTZHS
(d) SYBEP

Q3. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Standard
2. Stimulated
3. Stamina
4. Steroid
5. Statement
(a) 3, 1, 5, 4, 2
(b) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3
(c) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1
(d) 4, 2, 1, 5, 3

Q4. If E = 5, DESK = 39 ,then the value of STAR is
(a) 57
(b) 58
(c) 50
(d) 59

Directions(5): There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has. Select the best alternatives.

Q5. Bank : Money : : Transport : ?
(a) Traffic
(b) Road
(c) Goods
(d) Speed 


Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are sitting around a circular table facing the center. B is fourth to the left of G, who is second to the right of C. F is fourth to the right of C and is second to the left of I. D is not an immediate neighbor of either I or B. A is not the neighbor of F. H  is third to the right of E.

Q6. Who among the following is second to the right of I?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) H
(d) F

Q7. Who is sitting third to the right of the one who is sitting second to the right of A?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) I
(d) H

Q8. How many persons are sitting between H and D, if counted Anticlockwise from D?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q9. What is the position of A with respect to H?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the left
(d) Fifth to the right

Q10. Who sits third to the left of E?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) H
(d) C
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

The movements of Harish are as shown in figure (A to B, B to C and C to D).
Clearly, ABCD is a rectangle and so AD = BC = 20 m.
Thus, D is 20 m to the west of A. 

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
3. Stamina , 1. Standard , 5. Statement , 4. Steroid , 2. Stimulated

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. STAR = 19 + 20 + 1 + 18 = 58

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Transaction of second is done through the first.  


Sol.(6-10)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)