Home   »   Social Science (Civics) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Civics) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Civics) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1. Who has control over the ‘issue of money’ from the Consolidated Fund of India?  
(a) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
(b) Finance Minister of India
(c) Authorised Ministers 
(d) None of the above

Q2. Who was the Constitutional Advisor to the Constituent Assembly?  
(a) Dr. Ambedkar
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) B.N. Rau

Q3. Who participate in the election of the Vice-President?
(a) Members of the Lok Sabha
(b) Elected members of the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha
(c) Members of the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha
(d) Members of Legislative Assemblies of the States

Q4. Who nominates of Chairman of the Public Account Committee of Indian Parliament?  
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The President
(c) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) The Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

Q5. The Fundamental duties of Indian citizens have been-  
(a) Originally provided by the Constitution
(b) Included in the Constitution by the 44th Amendment
(c) Included in the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment
(d) Inserted into the Constitution by a judgment of the Supreme Court  

Q6. Which of the following statements describes a ‘Hung Parliament’?  
(a) A Parliament in which no party has clear majority 
(b) The Prime Ministry has resigned but Parliament is not dissolved
(c) Parliament lacks quorum to conduct business
(d) A lame duck Parliament

Q7. If the President is to region form office, he should address his letter of resignation to- 
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Vice-President
(c) The Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) The Chief Justice of India

Q8. Who was the permanent President of the Constituent Assembly?  
(a) B.N. Rau
(b) Dr. Ambedkar
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sachidanand Sinha

Q9.Constitution Amendment Bill passed by-
(a)special majority by both houses
(b)Simple majority by both houses
(c) must be passed by each house of the Indian Parliamentary separately by special majority
(d) must be passed by each house of the Indian Parliamentary separately by ordinary majority

Q10. After independence, the first State organised on the basis of language is-
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answers

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)